Accommodation
169 organisations are counted with Accommodation as their primary sector — 1 in 20 of everything with a sector on record, and the 10th largest of 16. A further 9 work in it alongside another sector.
organisations counted with Accommodation as their primary sector, across the Bailiwick’s four inhabited islands.
Coverage
#coverage ⧉How complete is this sector’s count?
An estimated 79% of this sector’s organisations are counted. The figure is a measurement, not a target: it comes from the same independent comparison the whole census is measured by, restricted to this sector’s rows.
Island-wide, the Bailiwick’s true trading population is estimated at 4,877–5,990, measured on 3 September 2026 by capture–recapture against Google's business listings for the Bailiwick, with every organisation that was itself added from those listings left out of the comparison so the two counts stay independent.
A sector’s coverage is published as a percentage only. The stratum carries no confidence interval, so a sector population would be a point estimate dressed as a range — and the organisations invisible to both the census and the comparison listing pull every such estimate down.
Every count in this chapter is therefore a floor, never a total.
Numbers you can print
#headlines ⧉The figures in this chapter that clear the citable bar — coverage high enough, count large enough, denominator named. A figure that does not clear it appears further down as a chart, badged, or not at all.
The signature
#signature ⧉22% of Accommodation trades off Guernsey, against 7% of everything counted
66% of those with a parish on record are in the seven parishes outside the town and the two northern ones, against 31% of everything counted with both a parish and a sector. Both ends are shares of the organisations whose parish is on record — parish is null by contract on Alderney, Sark and Herm, so the off-island rows above are not in either base. The parish maps below draw the same fact cell by cell.
Where Accommodation is, and where everything else is
Of the 3,407 Accommodation organisations with a primary sector (100% of 3,407)
The right-hand column is the gap between accommodation and the island; both values are in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.
Each track carries both values at its ends; the gap between accommodation and the island is in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.
| Sector against island | Accommodation | The island | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trading on Alderney, Sark or Herm | 22% | 7% | +15% |
| In the seven parishes outside the town and the two northern parishes | 66% | 31% | +35% |
Every counted organisation has an island on record, so both ends of this row are shares of everything counted. Both ends are shares of the organisations whose parish is on record — parish is null by contract on Alderney, Sark and Herm, so the off-island rows above are not in either base.
The seven parishes are Castel, St Martin, Forest, St Andrew, St Saviour, St Pierre du Bois and Torteval — everything outside St Peter Port, St Sampson and Vale.
What it is made of
#composition ⧉Self-Catering leads, on 89 organisations
Every organisation is counted once, in its primary sub-sector. Separately, 9 organisations outside this count work in Accommodation alongside another sector — they are not in the bars below.
Accommodation by sub-sector
Counted over all 169 active Accommodation organisations
| Primary sub-sector | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Self-Catering | 89 | 53% |
| Hotels | 43 | 25% |
| Guest Houses & B&Bs | 19 | 11% |
| Campsites | 11 | 7% |
| Direct at sector level | 5 | 3% |
| Hostels | 2 | 1% |
Counts each organisation's primary sub-sector, so the bars sum to the sector, and each is the roll call the directory lists under that name.
5 are classified straight at sector level with no sub-sector — a real cohort, kept visible rather than folded into the largest bar. 9 further organisations work in Accommodation alongside another sector and are not in these bars: each is counted in the sub-sector of the sector it calls its main line. "Works in", never "is in".
Where it happens
#parishes ⧉St Peter Port holds 27 of them
1 in 5 of the 131 whose parish is on record. Beyond Guernsey, Alderney 16, Sark 19, Herm 3.
Accommodation organisations by parish
A parish on record for 131 of 169 Accommodation organisations (78%)
Tap a parish for its full name and count — at this size some shapes are too small to carry a label. Every parish is in the table.
| Parish | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| St Peter Port | 27 | 21% |
| St Martin | 27 | 21% |
| Castel | 25 | 19% |
| Vale | 14 | 11% |
| St Pierre du Bois | 14 | 11% |
| St Saviour | 9 | 7% |
| Forest | 5 | 4% |
| St Sampson | 4 | 3% |
| St Andrew | 4 | 3% |
| Torteval | 2 | 2% |
Guernsey parishes only; Alderney, Sark and Herm are counted in the island split above.
a further 38 trade on Alderney, Sark or Herm and are counted in the island split rather than on this map.
Where Accommodation is over- and under-represented
A parish on record for 131 of 169 Accommodation organisations (78%)
Tap a parish for its full name and count — at this size some shapes are too small to carry a label. Every parish is in the table.
| Parish | Organisations | vs island (LQ) |
|---|---|---|
| St Peter Port | 27 | 0.48 |
| St Martin | 27 | 2.36 |
| Castel | 25 | 2.29 |
| Vale | 14 | 0.81 |
| St Pierre du Bois | 14 | 3.52 |
| St Saviour | 9 | 2.26 |
| Forest | 5 | 1.14 |
| St Sampson | 4 | — |
| St Andrew | 4 | — |
| Torteval | 2 | — |
The same island, drawn on a location quotient: this sector's share of a parish against its share of the island. Hatched parishes hold too few of this sector to compare at all. Parishes holding fewer than 30 of this sector are drawn and tabled but never named in a sentence: a quotient over a handful of organisations moves on one new record, and a superlative that flips that easily is not one.
How old it is
#age ⧉Half of those with a founding year began after 1968
The island's median is 2006. Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once.
Accommodation organisations by founding era
A founding year on record for 37 of 169 Accommodation organisations (22%)
SuppressedNot enough on record yet for founding years (37 of 169). A blank here is deliberate — the module renders the gap rather than a number it cannot stand behind.
Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once.
What they can do
#capabilities ⧉The typical mapped organisation holds 2 capabilities, against 3 island-wide
59% of the sector have at least one service resolved to the graph, across 9 domains, against 71% island-wide. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Capability groups on record
A capability on record for 99 of 169 Accommodation organisations (59%)
On record for 59% — indicative| By group | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Self-catering | 47 | 47% |
| Hotels & serviced stays | 44 | 44% |
| Dining & occasions | 41 | 41% |
| Drinks & bar | 36 | 36% |
| Catering & private chefs | 22 | 22% |
| Camping & unusual stays | 11 | 11% |
| Takeaway & street food | 4 | 4% |
| Bakery, cakes & sweet treats | 2 | 2% |
Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
54 of the 99 with a capability on record span two or more of these groups (1 in 2). Two capabilities inside one group are one trade, not two, which is why this counts groups rather than nodes.
What the most organisations are on record for
A capability on record for 99 of 169 Accommodation organisations (59%)
On record for 59% — indicative| The busiest nodes | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Self-catering stays | 47 | 47% |
| Hotel stays | 37 | 37% |
| Bar & lounge | 36 | 36% |
| Breakfast | 35 | 35% |
| Functions & parties | 29 | 29% |
| Hotel function rooms | 29 | 29% |
| Dinner | 27 | 27% |
| Private dining | 24 | 24% |
| Wedding venues & receptions | 23 | 23% |
| Lunch | 22 | 22% |
| Wedding catering | 19 | 19% |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | 18 | 18% |
An organisation on two of these is counted on both, so the rows add up to more than the number of organisations.
Capabilities held together
A capability on record for 99 of 169 Accommodation organisations (59%)
On record for 59% — indicative| What goes with what | Sector | Count | Row share | vs island (LQ) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-catering stays | Self-catering stays | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Self-catering stays | Hotel stays | 2 | 17% | 1.55 |
| Self-catering stays | Bar & lounge | 2 | 17% | 1.50 |
| Self-catering stays | Breakfast | 2 | 17% | 1.64 |
| Self-catering stays | Functions & parties | 2 | 17% | 1.63 |
| Self-catering stays | Hotel function rooms | 1 | 8% | 0.84 |
| Self-catering stays | Dinner | 1 | 8% | 0.90 |
| Self-catering stays | Private dining | 1 | 8% | 0.97 |
| Self-catering stays | Wedding venues & receptions | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Self-catering stays | Lunch | 1 | 8% | 1.06 |
| Self-catering stays | Wedding catering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Self-catering stays | Sunday lunch & roasts | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Hotel stays | Self-catering stays | 2 | 1% | 1.55 |
| Hotel stays | Hotel stays | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Hotel stays | Bar & lounge | 32 | 13% | 1.19 |
| Hotel stays | Breakfast | 30 | 12% | 1.21 |
| Hotel stays | Functions & parties | 27 | 11% | 1.09 |
| Hotel stays | Hotel function rooms | 29 | 12% | 1.21 |
| Hotel stays | Dinner | 24 | 10% | 1.06 |
| Hotel stays | Private dining | 23 | 9% | 1.10 |
| Hotel stays | Wedding venues & receptions | 22 | 9% | 1.12 |
| Hotel stays | Lunch | 20 | 8% | 1.05 |
| Hotel stays | Wedding catering | 19 | 8% | 1.08 |
| Hotel stays | Sunday lunch & roasts | 15 | 6% | 0.99 |
| Bar & lounge | Self-catering stays | 2 | 1% | 1.50 |
| Bar & lounge | Hotel stays | 32 | 13% | 1.19 |
| Bar & lounge | Bar & lounge | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Bar & lounge | Breakfast | 31 | 12% | 1.21 |
| Bar & lounge | Functions & parties | 29 | 12% | 1.13 |
| Bar & lounge | Hotel function rooms | 28 | 11% | 1.13 |
| Bar & lounge | Dinner | 26 | 10% | 1.12 |
| Bar & lounge | Private dining | 24 | 10% | 1.11 |
| Bar & lounge | Wedding venues & receptions | 22 | 9% | 1.08 |
| Bar & lounge | Lunch | 21 | 8% | 1.06 |
| Bar & lounge | Wedding catering | 19 | 8% | 1.04 |
| Bar & lounge | Sunday lunch & roasts | 17 | 7% | 1.09 |
| Breakfast | Self-catering stays | 2 | 1% | 1.64 |
| Breakfast | Hotel stays | 30 | 13% | 1.21 |
| Breakfast | Bar & lounge | 31 | 13% | 1.21 |
| Breakfast | Breakfast | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Breakfast | Functions & parties | 26 | 11% | 1.11 |
| Breakfast | Hotel function rooms | 25 | 11% | 1.10 |
| Breakfast | Dinner | 24 | 10% | 1.12 |
| Breakfast | Private dining | 22 | 10% | 1.11 |
| Breakfast | Wedding venues & receptions | 19 | 8% | 1.02 |
| Breakfast | Lunch | 19 | 8% | 1.05 |
| Breakfast | Wedding catering | 17 | 7% | 1.02 |
| Breakfast | Sunday lunch & roasts | 15 | 7% | 1.05 |
| Functions & parties | Self-catering stays | 2 | 1% | 1.63 |
| Functions & parties | Hotel stays | 27 | 12% | 1.09 |
| Functions & parties | Bar & lounge | 29 | 13% | 1.13 |
| Functions & parties | Breakfast | 26 | 11% | 1.11 |
| Functions & parties | Functions & parties | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Functions & parties | Hotel function rooms | 25 | 11% | 1.09 |
| Functions & parties | Dinner | 24 | 10% | 1.12 |
| Functions & parties | Private dining | 23 | 10% | 1.15 |
| Functions & parties | Wedding venues & receptions | 20 | 9% | 1.07 |
| Functions & parties | Lunch | 20 | 9% | 1.10 |
| Functions & parties | Wedding catering | 18 | 8% | 1.07 |
| Functions & parties | Sunday lunch & roasts | 17 | 7% | 1.18 |
| Hotel function rooms | Self-catering stays | 1 | 0% | 0.84 |
| Hotel function rooms | Hotel stays | 29 | 13% | 1.21 |
| Hotel function rooms | Bar & lounge | 28 | 13% | 1.13 |
| Hotel function rooms | Breakfast | 25 | 11% | 1.10 |
| Hotel function rooms | Functions & parties | 25 | 11% | 1.09 |
| Hotel function rooms | Hotel function rooms | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Hotel function rooms | Dinner | 22 | 10% | 1.06 |
| Hotel function rooms | Private dining | 21 | 9% | 1.09 |
| Hotel function rooms | Wedding venues & receptions | 22 | 10% | 1.21 |
| Hotel function rooms | Lunch | 18 | 8% | 1.02 |
| Hotel function rooms | Wedding catering | 19 | 8% | 1.17 |
| Hotel function rooms | Sunday lunch & roasts | 14 | 6% | 1.00 |
| Dinner | Self-catering stays | 1 | 0% | 0.90 |
| Dinner | Hotel stays | 24 | 11% | 1.06 |
| Dinner | Bar & lounge | 26 | 12% | 1.12 |
| Dinner | Breakfast | 24 | 11% | 1.12 |
| Dinner | Functions & parties | 24 | 11% | 1.12 |
| Dinner | Hotel function rooms | 22 | 10% | 1.06 |
| Dinner | Dinner | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Dinner | Private dining | 19 | 9% | 1.05 |
| Dinner | Wedding venues & receptions | 17 | 8% | 1.00 |
| Dinner | Lunch | 22 | 10% | 1.33 |
| Dinner | Wedding catering | 15 | 7% | 0.99 |
| Dinner | Sunday lunch & roasts | 16 | 8% | 1.22 |
| Private dining | Self-catering stays | 1 | 1% | 0.97 |
| Private dining | Hotel stays | 23 | 12% | 1.10 |
| Private dining | Bar & lounge | 24 | 12% | 1.11 |
| Private dining | Breakfast | 22 | 11% | 1.11 |
| Private dining | Functions & parties | 23 | 12% | 1.15 |
| Private dining | Hotel function rooms | 21 | 11% | 1.09 |
| Private dining | Dinner | 19 | 10% | 1.05 |
| Private dining | Private dining | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Private dining | Wedding venues & receptions | 17 | 9% | 1.08 |
| Private dining | Lunch | 16 | 8% | 1.04 |
| Private dining | Wedding catering | 15 | 8% | 1.06 |
| Private dining | Sunday lunch & roasts | 14 | 7% | 1.15 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Self-catering stays | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Hotel stays | 22 | 12% | 1.12 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Bar & lounge | 22 | 12% | 1.08 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Breakfast | 19 | 10% | 1.02 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Functions & parties | 20 | 11% | 1.07 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Hotel function rooms | 22 | 12% | 1.21 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Dinner | 17 | 9% | 1.00 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Private dining | 17 | 9% | 1.08 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Wedding venues & receptions | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Lunch | 15 | 8% | 1.04 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Wedding catering | 19 | 10% | 1.43 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Sunday lunch & roasts | 10 | 5% | 0.88 |
| Lunch | Self-catering stays | 1 | 1% | 1.06 |
| Lunch | Hotel stays | 20 | 11% | 1.05 |
| Lunch | Bar & lounge | 21 | 12% | 1.06 |
| Lunch | Breakfast | 19 | 11% | 1.05 |
| Lunch | Functions & parties | 20 | 11% | 1.10 |
| Lunch | Hotel function rooms | 18 | 10% | 1.02 |
| Lunch | Dinner | 22 | 12% | 1.33 |
| Lunch | Private dining | 16 | 9% | 1.04 |
| Lunch | Wedding venues & receptions | 15 | 8% | 1.04 |
| Lunch | Lunch | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Lunch | Wedding catering | 13 | 7% | 1.01 |
| Lunch | Sunday lunch & roasts | 13 | 7% | 1.17 |
| Wedding catering | Self-catering stays | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Wedding catering | Hotel stays | 19 | 12% | 1.08 |
| Wedding catering | Bar & lounge | 19 | 12% | 1.04 |
| Wedding catering | Breakfast | 17 | 10% | 1.02 |
| Wedding catering | Functions & parties | 18 | 11% | 1.07 |
| Wedding catering | Hotel function rooms | 19 | 12% | 1.17 |
| Wedding catering | Dinner | 15 | 9% | 0.99 |
| Wedding catering | Private dining | 15 | 9% | 1.06 |
| Wedding catering | Wedding venues & receptions | 19 | 12% | 1.43 |
| Wedding catering | Lunch | 13 | 8% | 1.01 |
| Wedding catering | Wedding catering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Wedding catering | Sunday lunch & roasts | 10 | 6% | 0.98 |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | Self-catering stays | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | Hotel stays | 15 | 11% | 0.99 |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | Bar & lounge | 17 | 12% | 1.09 |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | Breakfast | 15 | 11% | 1.05 |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | Functions & parties | 17 | 12% | 1.18 |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | Hotel function rooms | 14 | 10% | 1.00 |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | Dinner | 16 | 11% | 1.22 |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | Private dining | 14 | 10% | 1.15 |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | Wedding venues & receptions | 10 | 7% | 0.88 |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | Lunch | 13 | 9% | 1.17 |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | Wedding catering | 10 | 7% | 0.98 |
| Sunday lunch & roasts | Sunday lunch & roasts | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
Each cell counts the organisations on record for both capabilities; the diagonal is blank on purpose. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Is this what they do, or one of many things they do?
A positioning note on record for 53 of 169 Accommodation organisations (31%)
On record for 31% — indicative| How central is it? | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Core to the business | 33 | 62% |
| One of many services | 23 | 43% |
| A sideline | 21 | 40% |
| This is what they do | 16 | 30% |
The roles overlap: one business can be “this is what they do” for one capability and “a sideline” for another, so these rows add up past the number of businesses.
Rooms
#specific ⧉Rooms
The most distinctive chart in the chapter, and one of the least complete: on record for 53% — indicative, so it is drawn and badged rather than quoted.
Rooms — Accommodation
Rooms on record for 89 of 169 Accommodation organisations (53%)
On record for 53% — indicative| Rooms | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1–5 rooms | 36 | 40% |
| 6–15 rooms | 15 | 17% |
| 16–40 rooms | 27 | 30% |
| 41+ rooms | 11 | 12% |
Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented.
A further 19 give a figure as prose ("four cottage apartments", "up to 30 rooms") and are not counted here — a number read out of a sentence is a ceiling or a bedroom count as often as it is a room count, so the census reports the prose rather than reading it.
The sector online
#digital ⧉63% of Accommodation have a website of its own
Against 67% island-wide — 4 points below the island rate. The gap is the robust part: the sector’s own rate is measured over the organisations we have found, and the ones still missing are disproportionately the web-invisible.
Digital presence, this sector and the island
Counted over all 169 active Accommodation organisations
The right-hand column is the gap between accommodation and the island; both values are in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.
Each track carries both values at its ends; the gap between accommodation and the island is in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.
| Sector against island | Accommodation | The island | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a website | 63% | 67% | −4% |
| Website on a .gg domain | 12% | 27% | −15% |
| Links a social account of any kind | 41% | 54% | −13% |
| Links a Facebook page | 40% | 49% | −9% |
| Links an Instagram account | 22% | 23% | −1% |
Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented.
Each row is a share of all organisations counted, in the sector and island-wide — not a share of those with a website, so the rows are comparable with one another.
When it is open
#hours ⧉The sector’s working week
80% of those publishing a weekly grid open on a Sunday, and 96% on a Saturday.
Accommodation organisations open, by day and hour
Opening hours on record for 25 of 169 Accommodation organisations (15%)
SuppressedNot enough on record yet for opening hours (25 of 169). A blank here is deliberate — the module renders the gap rather than a number it cannot stand behind.
Published opening hours only; a business that does not publish hours is not counted as closed. 76 hold hours of some shape, of which 25 resolve to a weekly grid and 51 are seasonal or per-site prose that must not be half-parsed.
The register is alive
#pulse ⧉The last 90 days
A census that was true in January is folklore by August. This chapter re-checks itself continuously.
Use these numbers
#use ⧉Free to reuse, with attribution
Journalists, researchers, sector bodies and officials are welcome to these figures. Every section has a stable anchor, and every count traces to published evidence. License: CC BY 4.0 — credit “Island Graph” with a link.
The two files are the whole census, not this chapter; the figures here are this sector’s slice of them. The whole census →
Denominators, briefly
#method ⧉This chapter counts over the 169 active organisations whose primary sector is Accommodation — 1 in 20 of the 3,407 with a primary sector on record. The wider 178 who work in Accommodation at all are counted in every sector they work in, and are used only where a sentence says “works in”.
Each module divides by what is actually on record for it: a parish for 131, a founding year for 37, a capability resolved to the graph for 99, opening hours that resolve to a weekly grid for 25. Those bases are printed under every chart, because the denominator is part of the datum.
This sector’s own coverage was measured at 79% on 3 September 2026, by capture–recapture against Google's business listings for the Bailiwick, with every organisation that was itself added from those listings left out of the comparison so the two counts stay independent. Every count above is a floor.
Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once. Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Full methodology — populations, tiers, biases and how coverage is measured →