Community & Public Services
473 organisations are counted with Community & Public Services as their primary sector — 14% of everything with a sector on record, and the 2nd largest of 16. A further 157 work in it alongside another sector.
organisations counted with Community & Public Services as their primary sector, across the Bailiwick’s four inhabited islands.
Coverage
#coverage ⧉How complete is this sector’s count?
An estimated 84% of this sector’s organisations are counted. The figure is a measurement, not a target: it comes from the same independent comparison the whole census is measured by, restricted to this sector’s rows.
Island-wide, the Bailiwick’s true trading population is estimated at 4,877–5,990, measured on 3 September 2026 by capture–recapture against Google's business listings for the Bailiwick, with every organisation that was itself added from those listings left out of the comparison so the two counts stay independent.
A sector’s coverage is published as a percentage only. The stratum carries no confidence interval, so a sector population would be a point estimate dressed as a range — and the organisations invisible to both the census and the comparison listing pull every such estimate down.
Every count in this chapter is therefore a floor, never a total.
Numbers you can print
#headlines ⧉The figures in this chapter that clear the citable bar — coverage high enough, count large enough, denominator named. A figure that does not clear it appears further down as a chart, badged, or not at all.
The signature
#signature ⧉Half of those with a founding year began after 1998, and 68 of 301 were founded a century or more ago
A founding year is on record for 301 of the 473 counted here — one of the few sectors where the seam is full enough to draw. The island's median is 2006, on 1,848 of 3,680 (50%) — below the citable bar, which is why it sits in this sentence rather than in the heading above. Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once.
Community & Public Services organisations by founding era
A founding year on record for 301 of 473 Community & Public Services organisations (64%)
| Founding era | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| pre-1800 | 23 | 8% |
| 1800s | 32 | 11% |
| 1900–49 | 25 | 8% |
| 1950–79 | 36 | 12% |
| 1980–99 | 40 | 13% |
| 2000–09 | 45 | 15% |
| 2010–19 | 74 | 25% |
| 2020s | 26 | 9% |
Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once.
The earliest founding year on record in this sector is 1030, published by St Peter's Church. A floor date: the oldest we have found, not the oldest on the island.
What it is made of
#composition ⧉Charities & Non-Profits leads, on 155 organisations
Every organisation is counted once, in its primary sub-sector. Separately, 157 organisations outside this count work in Community & Public Services alongside another sector — they are not in the bars below.
Community & Public Services by sub-sector
Counted over all 473 active Community & Public Services organisations
| Primary sub-sector | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Charities & Non-Profits | 155 | 33% |
| Clubs & Associations | 89 | 19% |
| Government Services | 62 | 13% |
| Religious Organisations | 51 | 11% |
| Utilities | 36 | 8% |
| Culture Heritage | 30 | 6% |
| Emergency Services | 20 | 4% |
| Justice & Courts | 11 | 2% |
| Social Services | 10 | 2% |
| Healthcare (Public) | 4 | 1% |
| Libraries | 3 | 1% |
| Direct at sector level | 2 | 0% |
Counts each organisation's primary sub-sector, so the bars sum to the sector, and each is the roll call the directory lists under that name.
2 are classified straight at sector level with no sub-sector — a real cohort, kept visible rather than folded into the largest bar. 157 further organisations work in Community & Public Services alongside another sector and are not in these bars: each is counted in the sub-sector of the sector it calls its main line. "Works in", never "is in".
Where it happens
#parishes ⧉St Peter Port holds 183 of them
44% of the 413 whose parish is on record. Beyond Guernsey, Alderney 37, Sark 9, Herm 1.
Community & Public Services organisations by parish
A parish on record for 413 of 473 Community & Public Services organisations (87%)
Tap a parish for its full name and count — at this size some shapes are too small to carry a label. Every parish is in the table.
| Parish | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| St Peter Port | 183 | 44% |
| St Sampson | 45 | 11% |
| Vale | 43 | 10% |
| Castel | 33 | 8% |
| St Martin | 32 | 8% |
| St Andrew | 26 | 6% |
| St Pierre du Bois | 18 | 4% |
| Forest | 17 | 4% |
| St Saviour | 12 | 3% |
| Torteval | 4 | 1% |
Guernsey parishes only; Alderney, Sark and Herm are counted in the island split above.
13 Guernsey organisations in this sector have no parish on record — a real gap, not an exclusion, and the map fills in as verification proceeds; a further 47 trade on Alderney, Sark or Herm and are counted in the island split rather than on this map.
Where Community & Public Services is over- and under-represented
A parish on record for 413 of 473 Community & Public Services organisations (87%)
Tap a parish for its full name and count — at this size some shapes are too small to carry a label. Every parish is in the table.
| Parish | Organisations | vs island (LQ) |
|---|---|---|
| St Peter Port | 183 | 1.03 |
| St Sampson | 45 | 0.82 |
| Vale | 43 | 0.79 |
| Castel | 33 | 0.96 |
| St Martin | 32 | 0.89 |
| St Andrew | 26 | 1.89 |
| St Pierre du Bois | 18 | 1.44 |
| Forest | 17 | 1.23 |
| St Saviour | 12 | 0.96 |
| Torteval | 4 | — |
The same island, drawn on a location quotient: this sector's share of a parish against its share of the island. Hatched parishes hold too few of this sector to compare at all. Parishes holding fewer than 30 of this sector are drawn and tabled but never named in a sentence: a quotient over a handful of organisations moves on one new record, and a superlative that flips that easily is not one.
What they can do
#capabilities ⧉The typical mapped organisation holds 2 capabilities, against 3 island-wide
66% of the sector have at least one service resolved to the graph, across 14 domains, against 71% island-wide. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Capability groups on record
A capability on record for 312 of 473 Community & Public Services organisations (66%)
| By group | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Charity, community & membership | 78 | 25% |
| Attractions & heritage | 44 | 14% |
| Clubs & societies | 40 | 13% |
| Recruitment, training & coaching | 19 | 6% |
| Legal | 11 | 4% |
| Arts, entertainment & culture | 10 | 3% |
| Specialist services | 9 | 3% |
| Children's activities | 6 | 2% |
| Estate agency & property | 5 | 2% |
| Accountancy & tax | 4 | 1% |
| Business consulting & advisory | 4 | 1% |
| Risk, regulatory & compliance | 4 | 1% |
| Architecture, surveying & engineering | 3 | 1% |
| Corporate, fiduciary & funds | 3 | 1% |
| IT & technology | 3 | 1% |
| Sports & activities | 2 | 1% |
Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
151 of the 312 with a capability on record span two or more of these groups (1 in 2). Two capabilities inside one group are one trade, not two, which is why this counts groups rather than nodes.
What the most organisations are on record for
A capability on record for 312 of 473 Community & Public Services organisations (66%)
| The busiest nodes | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Worship services | 36 | 12% |
| Church groups & ministries | 32 | 10% |
| Family support | 28 | 9% |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 28 | 9% |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 27 | 9% |
| Condition & disease support | 24 | 8% |
| Waste & rubbish collection | 24 | 8% |
| Church & parish hall hire | 22 | 7% |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | 18 | 6% |
| Youth organisations | 17 | 5% |
| Grants & charitable funding | 16 | 5% |
| Parish administration & services | 15 | 5% |
An organisation on two of these is counted on both, so the rows add up to more than the number of organisations.
Capabilities held together
A capability on record for 312 of 473 Community & Public Services organisations (66%)
| What goes with what | Sector | Count | Row share | vs island (LQ) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worship services | Worship services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Worship services | Church groups & ministries | 32 | 37% | 1.88 |
| Worship services | Family support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Worship services | Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 27 | 31% | 1.71 |
| Worship services | Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 8 | 9% | 1.34 |
| Worship services | Condition & disease support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Worship services | Waste & rubbish collection | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Worship services | Church & parish hall hire | 17 | 20% | 1.35 |
| Worship services | Scouts, Guides & cadets | 2 | 2% | 0.49 |
| Worship services | Youth organisations | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Worship services | Grants & charitable funding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Worship services | Parish administration & services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church groups & ministries | Worship services | 32 | 40% | 1.88 |
| Church groups & ministries | Church groups & ministries | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church groups & ministries | Family support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church groups & ministries | Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 24 | 30% | 1.64 |
| Church groups & ministries | Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 6 | 8% | 1.08 |
| Church groups & ministries | Condition & disease support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church groups & ministries | Waste & rubbish collection | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church groups & ministries | Church & parish hall hire | 16 | 20% | 1.37 |
| Church groups & ministries | Scouts, Guides & cadets | 2 | 3% | 0.53 |
| Church groups & ministries | Youth organisations | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church groups & ministries | Grants & charitable funding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church groups & ministries | Parish administration & services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Family support | Worship services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Family support | Church groups & ministries | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Family support | Family support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Family support | Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Family support | Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Family support | Condition & disease support | 7 | 88% | 32.14 |
| Family support | Waste & rubbish collection | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Family support | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Family support | Scouts, Guides & cadets | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Family support | Youth organisations | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Family support | Grants & charitable funding | 1 | 13% | 10.10 |
| Family support | Parish administration & services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | Worship services | 27 | 36% | 1.71 |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | Church groups & ministries | 24 | 32% | 1.64 |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | Family support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 9 | 12% | 1.75 |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | Condition & disease support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | Waste & rubbish collection | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | Church & parish hall hire | 13 | 18% | 1.20 |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | Scouts, Guides & cadets | 1 | 1% | 0.29 |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | Youth organisations | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | Grants & charitable funding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Marriages, baptisms & funerals | Parish administration & services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | Worship services | 8 | 29% | 1.34 |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | Church groups & ministries | 6 | 21% | 1.08 |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | Family support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 9 | 32% | 1.75 |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | Condition & disease support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | Waste & rubbish collection | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | Church & parish hall hire | 5 | 18% | 1.22 |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | Scouts, Guides & cadets | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | Youth organisations | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | Grants & charitable funding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Heritage sites & visitor heritage | Parish administration & services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Condition & disease support | Worship services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Condition & disease support | Church groups & ministries | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Condition & disease support | Family support | 7 | 64% | 32.14 |
| Condition & disease support | Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Condition & disease support | Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Condition & disease support | Condition & disease support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Condition & disease support | Waste & rubbish collection | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Condition & disease support | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Condition & disease support | Scouts, Guides & cadets | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Condition & disease support | Youth organisations | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Condition & disease support | Grants & charitable funding | 4 | 36% | 29.38 |
| Condition & disease support | Parish administration & services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Waste & rubbish collection | Worship services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Waste & rubbish collection | Church groups & ministries | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Waste & rubbish collection | Family support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Waste & rubbish collection | Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Waste & rubbish collection | Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Waste & rubbish collection | Condition & disease support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Waste & rubbish collection | Waste & rubbish collection | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Waste & rubbish collection | Church & parish hall hire | 3 | 33% | 2.28 |
| Waste & rubbish collection | Scouts, Guides & cadets | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Waste & rubbish collection | Youth organisations | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Waste & rubbish collection | Grants & charitable funding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Waste & rubbish collection | Parish administration & services | 6 | 67% | 24.48 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Worship services | 17 | 29% | 1.35 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Church groups & ministries | 16 | 27% | 1.37 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Family support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 13 | 22% | 1.20 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 5 | 8% | 1.22 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Condition & disease support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Waste & rubbish collection | 3 | 5% | 2.28 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Scouts, Guides & cadets | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Youth organisations | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Grants & charitable funding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Parish administration & services | 5 | 8% | 3.11 |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | Worship services | 2 | 11% | 0.49 |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | Church groups & ministries | 2 | 11% | 0.53 |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | Family support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 1 | 5% | 0.29 |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | Condition & disease support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | Waste & rubbish collection | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | Scouts, Guides & cadets | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | Youth organisations | 14 | 74% | 21.26 |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | Grants & charitable funding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Scouts, Guides & cadets | Parish administration & services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Youth organisations | Worship services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Youth organisations | Church groups & ministries | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Youth organisations | Family support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Youth organisations | Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Youth organisations | Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Youth organisations | Condition & disease support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Youth organisations | Waste & rubbish collection | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Youth organisations | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Youth organisations | Scouts, Guides & cadets | 14 | 100% | 21.26 |
| Youth organisations | Youth organisations | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Youth organisations | Grants & charitable funding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Youth organisations | Parish administration & services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Grants & charitable funding | Worship services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Grants & charitable funding | Church groups & ministries | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Grants & charitable funding | Family support | 1 | 20% | 10.10 |
| Grants & charitable funding | Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Grants & charitable funding | Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Grants & charitable funding | Condition & disease support | 4 | 80% | 29.38 |
| Grants & charitable funding | Waste & rubbish collection | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Grants & charitable funding | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Grants & charitable funding | Scouts, Guides & cadets | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Grants & charitable funding | Youth organisations | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Grants & charitable funding | Grants & charitable funding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Grants & charitable funding | Parish administration & services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Parish administration & services | Worship services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Parish administration & services | Church groups & ministries | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Parish administration & services | Family support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Parish administration & services | Marriages, baptisms & funerals | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Parish administration & services | Heritage sites & visitor heritage | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Parish administration & services | Condition & disease support | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Parish administration & services | Waste & rubbish collection | 6 | 55% | 24.48 |
| Parish administration & services | Church & parish hall hire | 5 | 45% | 3.11 |
| Parish administration & services | Scouts, Guides & cadets | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Parish administration & services | Youth organisations | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Parish administration & services | Grants & charitable funding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Parish administration & services | Parish administration & services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
Each cell counts the organisations on record for both capabilities; the diagonal is blank on purpose. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Is this what they do, or one of many things they do?
A positioning note on record for 288 of 473 Community & Public Services organisations (61%)
| How central is it? | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| This is what they do | 241 | 84% |
| Core to the business | 110 | 38% |
| A sideline | 41 | 14% |
| One of many services | 40 | 14% |
The roles overlap: one business can be “this is what they do” for one capability and “a sideline” for another, so these rows add up past the number of businesses.
The sector online
#digital ⧉80% of Community & Public Services have a website of its own
Against 67% island-wide — 13 points above the island rate. The gap is the robust part: the sector’s own rate is measured over the organisations we have found, and the ones still missing are disproportionately the web-invisible.
Digital presence, this sector and the island
Counted over all 473 active Community & Public Services organisations
The right-hand column is the gap between community & public services and the island; both values are in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.
Each track carries both values at its ends; the gap between community & public services and the island is in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.
| Sector against island | Community & Public Services | The island | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a website | 80% | 67% | +13% |
| Website on a .gg domain | 54% | 27% | +27% |
| Links a social account of any kind | 51% | 54% | −3% |
| Links a Facebook page | 47% | 49% | −2% |
Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented.
Each row is a share of all organisations counted, in the sector and island-wide — not a share of those with a website, so the rows are comparable with one another. 1 further row is not drawn: a platform on record for fewer than 15 organisations here moves several points on one new record, which is wider than the gap it would be read against.
How it's organised
#form ⧉Legal form, ownership and size — as far as they are published
These are published far less often than a phone number. Each module below states its own coverage, and renders the gap rather than a confident number over a silent base.
Community & Public Services organisations by legal form
A legal form on record for 116 of 473 Community & Public Services organisations (25%)
SuppressedNot enough on record yet for legal forms (116 of 473). A blank here is deliberate — the module renders the gap rather than a number it cannot stand behind.
Sole traders are the systematic undercount here: a limited company publishes its form, a sole trader rarely does.
A further 81 hold something in the legal-form slot that is not a legal form — filing notes, a bare year. Those leave the denominator rather than inflating “other”.
Community & Public Services organisations by ownership
An ownership type on record for 311 of 473 Community & Public Services organisations (66%)
| Ownership | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Charity or not-for-profit | 197 | 63% |
| States-owned | 85 | 27% |
| Privately held | 17 | 5% |
| Other | 8 | 3% |
| Family-owned | 2 | 1% |
| Subsidiary or branch | 2 | 1% |
As each organisation describes itself. Where a parent is off-island, that is recorded only when it was found — there is no “no parent” record, so this is not a count of independence.
Community & Public Services organisations by team size
A team size on record for 31 of 473 Community & Public Services organisations (7%)
SuppressedNot enough on record yet for team sizes (31 of 473). A blank here is deliberate — the module renders the gap rather than a number it cannot stand behind.
Bands as published; a business that does not publish a headcount is not counted as small.
When it is open
#hours ⧉The sector’s working week
23% of those publishing a weekly grid open on a Sunday, and 30% on a Saturday. The median week runs 40 hours.
Community & Public Services organisations open, by day and hour
Opening hours on record for 135 of 473 Community & Public Services organisations (29%)
SuppressedNot enough on record yet for opening hours (135 of 473). A blank here is deliberate — the module renders the gap rather than a number it cannot stand behind.
Published opening hours only; a business that does not publish hours is not counted as closed. 255 hold hours of some shape, of which 135 resolve to a weekly grid and 120 are seasonal or per-site prose that must not be half-parsed.
The register is alive
#pulse ⧉The last 90 days
A census that was true in January is folklore by August. This chapter re-checks itself continuously.
Use these numbers
#use ⧉Free to reuse, with attribution
Journalists, researchers, sector bodies and officials are welcome to these figures. Every section has a stable anchor, and every count traces to published evidence. License: CC BY 4.0 — credit “Island Graph” with a link.
The two files are the whole census, not this chapter; the figures here are this sector’s slice of them. The whole census →
Denominators, briefly
#method ⧉This chapter counts over the 473 active organisations whose primary sector is Community & Public Services — 14% of the 3,407 with a primary sector on record. The wider 630 who work in Community & Public Services at all are counted in every sector they work in, and are used only where a sentence says “works in”.
Each module divides by what is actually on record for it: a parish for 413, a founding year for 301, a capability resolved to the graph for 312, opening hours that resolve to a weekly grid for 135. Those bases are printed under every chart, because the denominator is part of the datum.
This sector’s own coverage was measured at 84% on 3 September 2026, by capture–recapture against Google's business listings for the Bailiwick, with every organisation that was itself added from those listings left out of the comparison so the two counts stay independent. Every count above is a floor.
Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once. Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Full methodology — populations, tiers, biases and how coverage is measured →