Health & Wellness

429 organisations are counted with Health & Wellness as their primary sector — 1 in 8 of everything with a sector on record, and the 3rd largest of 16. A further 80 work in it alongside another sector.

429

organisations counted with Health & Wellness as their primary sector, across the Bailiwick’s four inhabited islands.

509Work in it at all
23Sub-sectors on record
10Parishes represented
292With capabilities mapped
6Capability domains

How complete is this sector’s count?

429 counted & publishedmeasured coverage 72%

An estimated 72% of this sector’s organisations are counted. The figure is a measurement, not a target: it comes from the same independent comparison the whole census is measured by, restricted to this sector’s rows.

Island-wide, the Bailiwick’s true trading population is estimated at 4,8775,990, measured on 3 September 2026 by capture–recapture against Google's business listings for the Bailiwick, with every organisation that was itself added from those listings left out of the comparison so the two counts stay independent.

A sector’s coverage is published as a percentage only. The stratum carries no confidence interval, so a sector population would be a point estimate dressed as a range — and the organisations invisible to both the census and the comparison listing pull every such estimate down.

Every count in this chapter is therefore a floor, never a total.

Numbers you can print

#headlines

The figures in this chapter that clear the citable bar — coverage high enough, count large enough, denominator named. A figure that does not clear it appears further down as a chart, badged, or not at all.

The largest kind of Health & Wellness organisation on record121This attribute is on record for 429 of 429 organisations (100%)Beauty & Aesthetics — 28% of the sector, ahead of Gyms & Fitness (67) and Care Services (48).Share-card ready
Organisations working in Health & Wellness at all509Counted over all 3,680 active organisations80 more than the 429 that call it their main line — counted in every sector they work in, so sector totals add up to more than the island does.Share-card ready
Organisations with what they do resolved to the capability graph68%A capability on record for 292 of 429 organisations (68%)292 of 429, against 71% island-wide; a median of 4 capabilities each against 3 island-wide. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.Share-card ready
Share of parish-known Health & Wellness based in St Peter Port42%A parish on record for 390 of 429 organisations (91%)164 of the 390 whose parish is on record — a concentration of 0.98 against the parish's share of everything counted.Share-card ready

The signature

#signature

Concentrated in St Martin, thin in Vale

St Peter Port holds the most in raw terms — 164 of the 390 whose parish is on record, a concentration of 0.98 against that parish's share of everything counted. The sharpest concentration among the parishes large enough to name is St Martin at 1.50. A quotient of one means the same mix as the island, which is the commonest reading and should look like nothing. Smaller parishes are drawn but not named: below 30 organisations a quotient moves on a single new record.

Concentration, not headcount#signature-parish-lq

Where Health & Wellness is over- and under-represented

A parish on record for 390 of 429 Health & Wellness organisations (91%)

Share vs the islandunder ½×below island share≈ island shareup to 2×over 2×
St Peter P…0.98St Sampson0.98Vale0.86Castel1.20St Saviour0.68St Pierre du Bois0.85TortevalForest0.62St Martin1.50St Andrew1.00

Tap a parish for its full name and count — at this size some shapes are too small to carry a label. Every parish is in the table.

A location quotient: this sector's share of a parish against its share of the island. A quotient of one means "the same mix as the island", and should look like nothing. Hatched parishes hold too few of this sector to compare at all, and parishes holding fewer than 30 are drawn and tabled but never named in a sentence — a quotient over a handful moves on one new record.

12 Guernsey organisations in this sector have no parish on record — a real gap, not an exclusion, and the map fills in as verification proceeds; a further 27 trade on Alderney, Sark or Herm and are counted in the island split rather than on this map.

What it is made of

#composition

Beauty & Aesthetics leads, on 121 organisations

Every organisation is counted once, in its primary sub-sector. Separately, 80 organisations outside this count work in Health & Wellness alongside another sector — they are not in the bars below.

Primary sub-sector#composition-l2

Health & Wellness by sub-sector

Counted over all 429 active Health & Wellness organisations

Beauty & Aesthetics121 28%Gyms & Fitness67 16%Care Services48 11%Alternative & Complementary37 9%Pet Services37 9%Mental Health32 7%Dentists19 4%Doctors & Medical16 4%Opticians & Eye Care9 2%Physiotherapy & Rehab9 2%Podiatry & Chiropody7 2%Spas & Massage6 1%Hospitals3 1%Speech & Language Therapy3 1%Audiology & Hearing2 0%Mobility Aids Medical Supplies2 0%Nutrition & Dietetics2 0%Occupational Therapy2 0%Paediatrics2 0%Sexual Health2 0%Direct at sector level1 0%Medical Imaging Services1 0%Smoking Cessation1 0%

Counts each organisation's primary sub-sector, so the bars sum to the sector, and each is the roll call the directory lists under that name.

1 are classified straight at sector level with no sub-sector — a real cohort, kept visible rather than folded into the largest bar. 80 further organisations work in Health & Wellness alongside another sector and are not in these bars: each is counted in the sub-sector of the sector it calls its main line. "Works in", never "is in".

Where it happens

#parishes

St Peter Port holds 164 of them

42% of the 390 whose parish is on record. Beyond Guernsey, Alderney 25, Sark 2.

Health & Wellness organisations by parish

A parish on record for 390 of 429 Health & Wellness organisations (91%)

Organisations0164
St Peter P…164St Sampson51Vale44Castel39St Saviour8St Pierre du Bois10Torteval2Forest8St Martin51St Andrew13

Tap a parish for its full name and count — at this size some shapes are too small to carry a label. Every parish is in the table.

Guernsey parishes only; Alderney, Sark and Herm are counted in the island split above.

12 Guernsey organisations in this sector have no parish on record — a real gap, not an exclusion, and the map fills in as verification proceeds; a further 27 trade on Alderney, Sark or Herm and are counted in the island split rather than on this map.

How old it is

#age

Half of those with a founding year began after 2014

The island's median is 2006. Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once.

Founding era#age-eras

Health & Wellness organisations by founding era

A founding year on record for 171 of 429 Health & Wellness organisations (40%)

On record for 40% — indicative
050100pre-18001950–792000–09732020s

Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once.

Founded in the 2020s38A founding year on record for 171 of 429 organisations (40%)Of those that publish a founding year at all.On record for 40% — indicative

What they can do

#capabilities

The typical mapped organisation holds 4 capabilities, against 3 island-wide

68% of the sector have at least one service resolved to the graph, across 6 domains, against 71% island-wide. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.

Capability groups on record

A capability on record for 292 of 429 Health & Wellness organisations (68%)

Beauty & aesthetics87 30%Care & support47 16%Fitness & movement44 15%Alternative & complementary43 15%Allied health41 14%Spa, massage & relaxation37 13%Mental health & wellbeing35 12%Medical & clinical30 10%Pet & animal services26 9%Dental20 7%Eye & hearing care12 4%Charity, community & membership5 2%Recruitment, training & coaching5 2%Business consulting & advisory1 0%

Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.

98 of the 292 with a capability on record span two or more of these groups (1 in 3). Two capabilities inside one group are one trade, not two, which is why this counts groups rather than nodes.

The busiest nodes#capability-nodes

What the most organisations are on record for

A capability on record for 292 of 429 Health & Wellness organisations (68%)

Hair styling34 12%Massage therapy32 11%Manicure & pedicure28 10%Ladies' haircut27 9%Facials25 9%Men's haircut25 9%Residential care24 8%Waxing23 8%Hair colouring21 7%Skincare21 7%Gel nails19 7%Lash treatments19 7%

An organisation on two of these is counted on both, so the rows add up to more than the number of organisations.

What goes with what#capability-pairs

Capabilities held together

A capability on record for 292 of 429 Health & Wellness organisations (68%)

Organisations025
Hair stylingMassage ther…Manicure & p…Ladies' hair…FacialsMen's haircutResidential…WaxingHair colouri…SkincareGel nailsLash treatme…Hair stylingMassage ther…Manicure & p…Ladies' hair…FacialsMen's haircutResidential…WaxingHair colouri…SkincareGel nailsLash treatme…

Each cell counts the organisations on record for both capabilities; the diagonal is blank on purpose. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.

How central is it?#capability-roles

Is this what they do, or one of many things they do?

A positioning note on record for 267 of 429 Health & Wellness organisations (62%)

This is what they do193 72%Core to the business164 61%One of many services105 39%A sideline26 10%

The roles overlap: one business can be “this is what they do” for one capability and “a sideline” for another, so these rows add up past the number of businesses.

The sector online

#digital

66% of Health & Wellness have a website of its own

Against 67% island-wide — 1 points below the island rate. The gap is the robust part: the sector’s own rate is measured over the organisations we have found, and the ones still missing are disproportionately the web-invisible.

Sector against island#digital-vs-island

Digital presence, this sector and the island

Counted over all 429 active Health & Wellness organisations

Health & WellnessThe island
0%50%100%Has a website66%67%Website on a .gg domain27%28%Links a social account of any kind48%54%Links a Facebook page45%49%Links an Instagram account23%23%

Each track carries both values at its ends; the gap between health & wellness and the island is in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.

Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented.

Each row is a share of all organisations counted, in the sector and island-wide — not a share of those with a website, so the rows are comparable with one another.

Health & Wellness organisations with a website of their own282Counted over all 429 active Health & Wellness organisationsA site of their own on record — not a directory listing or a social page.
Of those websites, the share on a .gg domain43%Counted over all 429 active Health & Wellness organisations120 of 282, against 40% of the 2,470 island-wide. Counts the .gg family — .gg, .co.gg, .org.gg and the rest.

How it's organised

#form

Legal form, ownership and size — as far as they are published

These are published far less often than a phone number. Each module below states its own coverage, and renders the gap rather than a confident number over a silent base.

Health & Wellness organisations by ownership

An ownership type on record for 66 of 429 Health & Wellness organisations (15%)

Suppressed

Not enough on record yet for ownership (66 of 429). A blank here is deliberate — the module renders the gap rather than a number it cannot stand behind.

As each organisation describes itself. Where a parent is off-island, that is recorded only when it was found — there is no “no parent” record, so this is not a count of independence.

When it is open

#hours

The sector’s working week

18% of those publishing a weekly grid open on a Sunday, and 63% on a Saturday. The median week runs 43.6 hours.

Seven days, twenty-four hours#hours-clock

Health & Wellness organisations open, by day and hour

Opening hours on record for 220 of 429 Health & Wellness organisations (51%)

On record for 51% — indicative
Organisations open0198
00061218MonTueWedThuFriSatSunmidnight ↑

Published opening hours only; a business that does not publish hours is not counted as closed. 302 hold hours of some shape, of which 220 resolve to a weekly grid and 82 are seasonal or per-site prose that must not be half-parsed.

The register is alive

#pulse

The last 90 days

A census that was true in January is folklore by August. This chapter re-checks itself continuously.

+168
Health & Wellness organisations added to the register (discovery, not openings)
0
recorded as no longer trading in the window

Use these numbers

#use

Free to reuse, with attribution

Journalists, researchers, sector bodies and officials are welcome to these figures. Every section has a stable anchor, and every count traces to published evidence. License: CC BY 4.0 — credit “Island Graph” with a link.

Island Graph, The Guernsey Business Census — Health & Wellness, island.gg/census/health-wellness — as of 3 September 2026.

The two files are the whole census, not this chapter; the figures here are this sector’s slice of them. The whole census →

Denominators, briefly

#method

This chapter counts over the 429 active organisations whose primary sector is Health & Wellness 1 in 8 of the 3,407 with a primary sector on record. The wider 509 who work in Health & Wellness at all are counted in every sector they work in, and are used only where a sentence says “works in”.

Each module divides by what is actually on record for it: a parish for 390, a founding year for 171, a capability resolved to the graph for 292, opening hours that resolve to a weekly grid for 220. Those bases are printed under every chart, because the denominator is part of the datum.

This sector’s own coverage was measured at 72% on 3 September 2026, by capture–recapture against Google's business listings for the Bailiwick, with every organisation that was itself added from those listings left out of the comparison so the two counts stay independent. Every count above is a floor.

Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once. Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.

Full methodology — populations, tiers, biases and how coverage is measured →