Events & Celebrations
58 organisations are counted with Events & Celebrations as their primary sector — 2% of everything with a sector on record, and the 15th largest of 16. A further 140 work in it alongside another sector.
organisations counted with Events & Celebrations as their primary sector, across the Bailiwick’s four inhabited islands.
Coverage
#coverage ⧉How complete is this sector’s count?
An estimated 89% of this sector’s organisations are counted. The figure is a measurement, not a target: it comes from the same independent comparison the whole census is measured by, restricted to this sector’s rows.
Island-wide, the Bailiwick’s true trading population is estimated at 4,877–5,990, measured on 3 September 2026 by capture–recapture against Google's business listings for the Bailiwick, with every organisation that was itself added from those listings left out of the comparison so the two counts stay independent.
A sector’s coverage is published as a percentage only. The stratum carries no confidence interval, so a sector population would be a point estimate dressed as a range — and the organisations invisible to both the census and the comparison listing pull every such estimate down.
Every count in this chapter is therefore a floor, never a total.
Numbers you can print
#headlines ⧉The figures in this chapter that clear the citable bar — coverage high enough, count large enough, denominator named. A figure that does not clear it appears further down as a chart, badged, or not at all.
The signature
#signature ⧉Mostly somebody else's second line: 198 work in Events & Celebrations; 58 call it home
3.4× the number that call it their main line. The other 140 are counted in the sector they DO call their main line — they work in Events & Celebrations as well, and the census counts them in both. That is why sector totals add up to more than the island does, and why every sentence here says "works in" rather than "is in".
The 140 whose main line is elsewhere
This attribute is on record for 140 of 198 Events & Celebrations organisations (71%)
| Where the others are counted | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation | 36 | 26% |
| Community & Public Services | 23 | 16% |
| Retail & Shopping | 22 | 16% |
| Media & Communications | 12 | 9% |
| Leisure & Recreation | 9 | 6% |
| Health & Wellness | 7 | 5% |
| Food & Drink | 6 | 4% |
| Travel & Transport | 5 | 4% |
| Home & Property | 4 | 3% |
| Education & Childcare | 2 | 1% |
| Agriculture & Marine | 1 | 1% |
| Automotive & Transport | 1 | 1% |
| Manufacturing & Industry | 1 | 1% |
| No primary sector on record | 11 | 8% |
Each row is the sector these organisations DO call their main line; they work in Events & Celebrations as well, and the census counts them in both.
What it is made of
#composition ⧉Events Venues leads, on 16 organisations
Every organisation is counted once, in its primary sub-sector. Separately, 140 organisations outside this count work in Events & Celebrations alongside another sector — they are not in the bars below.
Events & Celebrations by sub-sector
Counted over all 58 active Events & Celebrations organisations
| Primary sub-sector | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Events Venues | 16 | 28% |
| Wedding Services | 11 | 19% |
| Live Entertainment & Gigs | 8 | 14% |
| Party & Event Planning | 8 | 14% |
| Events Services | 7 | 12% |
| Hire & Rental | 6 | 10% |
| Direct at sector level | 2 | 3% |
Counts each organisation's primary sub-sector, so the bars sum to the sector, and each is the roll call the directory lists under that name.
2 are classified straight at sector level with no sub-sector — a real cohort, kept visible rather than folded into the largest bar. 140 further organisations work in Events & Celebrations alongside another sector and are not in these bars: each is counted in the sub-sector of the sector it calls its main line. "Works in", never "is in".
Where it happens
#parishes ⧉Vale holds 11 of them
22% of the 50 whose parish is on record. Beyond Guernsey, Alderney 1, Sark 1.
Events & Celebrations organisations by parish
A parish on record for 50 of 58 Events & Celebrations organisations (86%)
Tap a parish for its full name and count — at this size some shapes are too small to carry a label. Every parish is in the table.
| Parish | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Vale | 11 | 22% |
| St Peter Port | 10 | 20% |
| Castel | 9 | 18% |
| St Martin | 8 | 16% |
| St Sampson | 7 | 14% |
| St Pierre du Bois | 3 | 6% |
| St Andrew | 1 | 2% |
| St Saviour | 1 | 2% |
Guernsey parishes only; Alderney, Sark and Herm are counted in the island split above.
6 Guernsey organisations in this sector have no parish on record — a real gap, not an exclusion, and the map fills in as verification proceeds; a further 2 trade on Alderney, Sark or Herm and are counted in the island split rather than on this map.
Where Events & Celebrations is over- and under-represented
A parish on record for 50 of 58 Events & Celebrations organisations (86%)
Tap a parish for its full name and count — at this size some shapes are too small to carry a label. Every parish is in the table.
| Parish | Organisations | vs island (LQ) |
|---|---|---|
| Vale | 11 | 1.67 |
| St Peter Port | 10 | 0.47 |
| Castel | 9 | 2.16 |
| St Martin | 8 | 1.83 |
| St Sampson | 7 | 1.05 |
| St Pierre du Bois | 3 | — |
| St Andrew | 1 | — |
| St Saviour | 1 | — |
The same island, drawn on a location quotient: this sector's share of a parish against its share of the island. Hatched parishes hold too few of this sector to compare at all. Parishes holding fewer than 30 of this sector are drawn and tabled but never named in a sentence: a quotient over a handful of organisations moves on one new record, and a superlative that flips that easily is not one.
How old it is
#age ⧉Founding years
Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once.
Events & Celebrations organisations by founding era
A founding year on record for 19 of 58 Events & Celebrations organisations (33%)
On record for 33% — indicative| Founding era | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| pre-1800 | 0 | 0% |
| 1800s | 0 | 0% |
| 1900–49 | 1 | 5% |
| 1950–79 | 1 | 5% |
| 1980–99 | 3 | 16% |
| 2000–09 | 3 | 16% |
| 2010–19 | 5 | 26% |
| 2020s | 6 | 32% |
Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once.
What they can do
#capabilities ⧉The typical mapped organisation holds 3 capabilities, against 3 island-wide
76% of the sector have at least one service resolved to the graph, across 12 domains, against 71% island-wide. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Capability groups on record
A capability on record for 44 of 58 Events & Celebrations organisations (76%)
| By group | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Wedding services | 17 | 39% |
| Venues | 15 | 34% |
| Hire & rental | 13 | 30% |
| Event services | 12 | 27% |
| Entertainment | 8 | 18% |
| Marketing & design | 3 | 7% |
| Recruitment, training & coaching | 3 | 7% |
| Accountancy & tax | 2 | 5% |
| Business consulting & advisory | 1 | 2% |
| Ceremonies | 1 | 2% |
| Charity, community & membership | 1 | 2% |
| Corporate, fiduciary & funds | 1 | 2% |
| Risk, regulatory & compliance | 1 | 2% |
| Specialist services | 1 | 2% |
Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
33 of the 44 with a capability on record span two or more of these groups (75%). Two capabilities inside one group are one trade, not two, which is why this counts groups rather than nodes.
What the most organisations are on record for
A capability on record for 44 of 58 Events & Celebrations organisations (76%)
| The busiest nodes | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Community & village halls | 8 | 18% |
| Sound & lighting hire | 8 | 18% |
| AV equipment hire | 6 | 14% |
| Wedding venues & receptions | 6 | 14% |
| AV, sound & lighting production | 5 | 11% |
| Event styling & decor | 5 | 11% |
| Hotel function rooms | 5 | 11% |
| Bar & lounge | 4 | 9% |
| Church & parish hall hire | 4 | 9% |
| Furniture hire | 4 | 9% |
| Mobile DJs & discos | 4 | 9% |
| Party planning | 4 | 9% |
An organisation on two of these is counted on both, so the rows add up to more than the number of organisations.
Capabilities held together
A capability on record for 44 of 58 Events & Celebrations organisations (76%)
| What goes with what | Sector | Count | Row share | vs island (LQ) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community & village halls | Community & village halls | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Community & village halls | Sound & lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Community & village halls | AV equipment hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Community & village halls | Wedding venues & receptions | 1 | 20% | 3.00 |
| Community & village halls | AV, sound & lighting production | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Community & village halls | Event styling & decor | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Community & village halls | Hotel function rooms | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Community & village halls | Bar & lounge | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Community & village halls | Church & parish hall hire | 4 | 80% | 24.00 |
| Community & village halls | Furniture hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Community & village halls | Mobile DJs & discos | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Community & village halls | Party planning | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Sound & lighting hire | Community & village halls | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Sound & lighting hire | Sound & lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Sound & lighting hire | AV equipment hire | 6 | 30% | 2.12 |
| Sound & lighting hire | Wedding venues & receptions | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Sound & lighting hire | AV, sound & lighting production | 4 | 20% | 2.18 |
| Sound & lighting hire | Event styling & decor | 3 | 15% | 1.29 |
| Sound & lighting hire | Hotel function rooms | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Sound & lighting hire | Bar & lounge | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Sound & lighting hire | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Sound & lighting hire | Furniture hire | 3 | 15% | 1.50 |
| Sound & lighting hire | Mobile DJs & discos | 3 | 15% | 3.00 |
| Sound & lighting hire | Party planning | 1 | 5% | 0.75 |
| AV equipment hire | Community & village halls | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV equipment hire | Sound & lighting hire | 6 | 35% | 2.12 |
| AV equipment hire | AV equipment hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV equipment hire | Wedding venues & receptions | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV equipment hire | AV, sound & lighting production | 3 | 18% | 1.93 |
| AV equipment hire | Event styling & decor | 3 | 18% | 1.51 |
| AV equipment hire | Hotel function rooms | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV equipment hire | Bar & lounge | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV equipment hire | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV equipment hire | Furniture hire | 3 | 18% | 1.76 |
| AV equipment hire | Mobile DJs & discos | 1 | 6% | 1.18 |
| AV equipment hire | Party planning | 1 | 6% | 0.88 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Community & village halls | 1 | 13% | 3.00 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Sound & lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | AV equipment hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Wedding venues & receptions | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | AV, sound & lighting production | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Event styling & decor | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Hotel function rooms | 4 | 50% | 7.50 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Bar & lounge | 3 | 38% | 6.43 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Furniture hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Mobile DJs & discos | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Wedding venues & receptions | Party planning | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV, sound & lighting production | Community & village halls | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV, sound & lighting production | Sound & lighting hire | 4 | 36% | 2.18 |
| AV, sound & lighting production | AV equipment hire | 3 | 27% | 1.93 |
| AV, sound & lighting production | Wedding venues & receptions | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV, sound & lighting production | AV, sound & lighting production | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV, sound & lighting production | Event styling & decor | 1 | 9% | 0.78 |
| AV, sound & lighting production | Hotel function rooms | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV, sound & lighting production | Bar & lounge | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV, sound & lighting production | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| AV, sound & lighting production | Furniture hire | 1 | 9% | 0.91 |
| AV, sound & lighting production | Mobile DJs & discos | 1 | 9% | 1.82 |
| AV, sound & lighting production | Party planning | 1 | 9% | 1.36 |
| Event styling & decor | Community & village halls | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Event styling & decor | Sound & lighting hire | 3 | 21% | 1.29 |
| Event styling & decor | AV equipment hire | 3 | 21% | 1.51 |
| Event styling & decor | Wedding venues & receptions | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Event styling & decor | AV, sound & lighting production | 1 | 7% | 0.78 |
| Event styling & decor | Event styling & decor | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Event styling & decor | Hotel function rooms | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Event styling & decor | Bar & lounge | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Event styling & decor | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Event styling & decor | Furniture hire | 3 | 21% | 2.14 |
| Event styling & decor | Mobile DJs & discos | 1 | 7% | 1.43 |
| Event styling & decor | Party planning | 3 | 21% | 3.21 |
| Hotel function rooms | Community & village halls | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Hotel function rooms | Sound & lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Hotel function rooms | AV equipment hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Hotel function rooms | Wedding venues & receptions | 4 | 50% | 7.50 |
| Hotel function rooms | AV, sound & lighting production | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Hotel function rooms | Event styling & decor | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Hotel function rooms | Hotel function rooms | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Hotel function rooms | Bar & lounge | 4 | 50% | 8.57 |
| Hotel function rooms | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Hotel function rooms | Furniture hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Hotel function rooms | Mobile DJs & discos | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Hotel function rooms | Party planning | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Bar & lounge | Community & village halls | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Bar & lounge | Sound & lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Bar & lounge | AV equipment hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Bar & lounge | Wedding venues & receptions | 3 | 43% | 6.43 |
| Bar & lounge | AV, sound & lighting production | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Bar & lounge | Event styling & decor | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Bar & lounge | Hotel function rooms | 4 | 57% | 8.57 |
| Bar & lounge | Bar & lounge | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Bar & lounge | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Bar & lounge | Furniture hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Bar & lounge | Mobile DJs & discos | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Bar & lounge | Party planning | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Community & village halls | 4 | 100% | 24.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Sound & lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | AV equipment hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Wedding venues & receptions | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | AV, sound & lighting production | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Event styling & decor | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Hotel function rooms | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Bar & lounge | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Furniture hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Mobile DJs & discos | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Church & parish hall hire | Party planning | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Furniture hire | Community & village halls | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Furniture hire | Sound & lighting hire | 3 | 25% | 1.50 |
| Furniture hire | AV equipment hire | 3 | 25% | 1.76 |
| Furniture hire | Wedding venues & receptions | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Furniture hire | AV, sound & lighting production | 1 | 8% | 0.91 |
| Furniture hire | Event styling & decor | 3 | 25% | 2.14 |
| Furniture hire | Hotel function rooms | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Furniture hire | Bar & lounge | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Furniture hire | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Furniture hire | Furniture hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Furniture hire | Mobile DJs & discos | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Furniture hire | Party planning | 2 | 17% | 2.50 |
| Mobile DJs & discos | Community & village halls | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Mobile DJs & discos | Sound & lighting hire | 3 | 50% | 3.00 |
| Mobile DJs & discos | AV equipment hire | 1 | 17% | 1.18 |
| Mobile DJs & discos | Wedding venues & receptions | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Mobile DJs & discos | AV, sound & lighting production | 1 | 17% | 1.82 |
| Mobile DJs & discos | Event styling & decor | 1 | 17% | 1.43 |
| Mobile DJs & discos | Hotel function rooms | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Mobile DJs & discos | Bar & lounge | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Mobile DJs & discos | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Mobile DJs & discos | Furniture hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Mobile DJs & discos | Mobile DJs & discos | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Mobile DJs & discos | Party planning | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Party planning | Community & village halls | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Party planning | Sound & lighting hire | 1 | 13% | 0.75 |
| Party planning | AV equipment hire | 1 | 13% | 0.88 |
| Party planning | Wedding venues & receptions | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Party planning | AV, sound & lighting production | 1 | 13% | 1.36 |
| Party planning | Event styling & decor | 3 | 38% | 3.21 |
| Party planning | Hotel function rooms | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Party planning | Bar & lounge | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Party planning | Church & parish hall hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Party planning | Furniture hire | 2 | 25% | 2.50 |
| Party planning | Mobile DJs & discos | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Party planning | Party planning | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
Each cell counts the organisations on record for both capabilities; the diagonal is blank on purpose. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Is this what they do, or one of many things they do?
A positioning note on record for 40 of 58 Events & Celebrations organisations (69%)
On record for 69% — indicative| How central is it? | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| This is what they do | 27 | 68% |
| Core to the business | 23 | 57% |
| One of many services | 14 | 35% |
| A sideline | 6 | 15% |
The roles overlap: one business can be “this is what they do” for one capability and “a sideline” for another, so these rows add up past the number of businesses.
The sector online
#digital ⧉67% of Events & Celebrations have a website of its own
Against 67% island-wide — 0 points above the island rate. The gap is the robust part: the sector’s own rate is measured over the organisations we have found, and the ones still missing are disproportionately the web-invisible.
Digital presence, this sector and the island
Counted over all 58 active Events & Celebrations organisations
The right-hand column is the gap between events & celebrations and the island; both values are in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.
Each track carries both values at its ends; the gap between events & celebrations and the island is in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.
| Sector against island | Events & Celebrations | The island | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a website | 67% | 67% | +0% |
| Website on a .gg domain | 29% | 27% | +2% |
| Links a social account of any kind | 66% | 54% | +12% |
| Links a Facebook page | 64% | 49% | +15% |
| Links an Instagram account | 29% | 23% | +6% |
Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented.
Each row is a share of all organisations counted, in the sector and island-wide — not a share of those with a website, so the rows are comparable with one another.
When it is open
#hours ⧉The sector’s working week
71% of those publishing a weekly grid open on a Sunday, and 76% on a Saturday.
Events & Celebrations organisations open, by day and hour
Opening hours on record for 17 of 58 Events & Celebrations organisations (29%)
SuppressedNot enough on record yet for opening hours (17 of 58). A blank here is deliberate — the module renders the gap rather than a number it cannot stand behind.
Published opening hours only; a business that does not publish hours is not counted as closed. 23 hold hours of some shape, of which 17 resolve to a weekly grid and 6 are seasonal or per-site prose that must not be half-parsed.
The register is alive
#pulse ⧉The last 90 days
A census that was true in January is folklore by August. This chapter re-checks itself continuously.
Use these numbers
#use ⧉Free to reuse, with attribution
Journalists, researchers, sector bodies and officials are welcome to these figures. Every section has a stable anchor, and every count traces to published evidence. License: CC BY 4.0 — credit “Island Graph” with a link.
The two files are the whole census, not this chapter; the figures here are this sector’s slice of them. The whole census →
Denominators, briefly
#method ⧉This chapter counts over the 58 active organisations whose primary sector is Events & Celebrations — 2% of the 3,407 with a primary sector on record. The wider 198 who work in Events & Celebrations at all are counted in every sector they work in, and are used only where a sentence says “works in”.
Each module divides by what is actually on record for it: a parish for 50, a founding year for 19, a capability resolved to the graph for 44, opening hours that resolve to a weekly grid for 17. Those bases are printed under every chart, because the denominator is part of the datum.
This sector’s own coverage was measured at 89% on 3 September 2026, by capture–recapture against Google's business listings for the Bailiwick, with every organisation that was itself added from those listings left out of the comparison so the two counts stay independent. Every count above is a floor.
Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once. Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Full methodology — populations, tiers, biases and how coverage is measured →