Automotive & Transport
182 organisations are counted with Automotive & Transport as their primary sector — 5% of everything with a sector on record, and the 9th largest of 16. A further 46 work in it alongside another sector.
organisations counted with Automotive & Transport as their primary sector, across the Bailiwick’s four inhabited islands.
Coverage
#coverage ⧉How complete is this sector’s count?
An estimated 79% of this sector’s organisations are counted. The figure is a measurement, not a target: it comes from the same independent comparison the whole census is measured by, restricted to this sector’s rows.
Island-wide, the Bailiwick’s true trading population is estimated at 4,877–5,990, measured on 3 September 2026 by capture–recapture against Google's business listings for the Bailiwick, with every organisation that was itself added from those listings left out of the comparison so the two counts stay independent.
A sector’s coverage is published as a percentage only. The stratum carries no confidence interval, so a sector population would be a point estimate dressed as a range — and the organisations invisible to both the census and the comparison listing pull every such estimate down.
Every count in this chapter is therefore a floor, never a total.
Numbers you can print
#headlines ⧉The figures in this chapter that clear the citable bar — coverage high enough, count large enough, denominator named. A figure that does not clear it appears further down as a chart, badged, or not at all.
The signature
#signature ⧉Car Services leads on 61; Boat & Marine is the second largest on 38
Every organisation is counted once, in its primary sub-sector, so the bars sum to the sector. Boat & Marine is 21% of it, ahead of Taxis & Private Hire (25) and Car Sales (18).
Automotive & Transport by sub-sector
Counted over all 182 active Automotive & Transport organisations
| Primary sub-sector | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Car Services | 61 | 34% |
| Boat & Marine | 38 | 21% |
| Taxis & Private Hire | 25 | 14% |
| Car Sales | 18 | 10% |
| Vehicle Parts & Accessories | 8 | 4% |
| Fuel & Charging | 7 | 4% |
| Vehicle Hire | 7 | 4% |
| Bicycles | 6 | 3% |
| Motorcycles & Scooters | 6 | 3% |
| Car Wash & Valeting | 2 | 1% |
| Tyres & Exhausts | 2 | 1% |
| Vehicle Storage | 1 | 1% |
| Vehicle Transport & Shipping | 1 | 1% |
Counts each organisation's primary sub-sector, so the bars sum to the sector.
46 further organisations work in Automotive & Transport alongside another sector and are not in these bars: each is counted in the sub-sector of the sector it calls its main line. "Works in", never "is in".
Where it happens
#parishes ⧉St Peter Port holds 51 of them
30% of the 168 whose parish is on record. Beyond Guernsey, Alderney 4, Sark 2.
Automotive & Transport organisations by parish
A parish on record for 168 of 182 Automotive & Transport organisations (92%)
Tap a parish for its full name and count — at this size some shapes are too small to carry a label. Every parish is in the table.
| Parish | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| St Peter Port | 51 | 30% |
| Vale | 43 | 26% |
| St Sampson | 27 | 16% |
| Castel | 14 | 8% |
| St Martin | 13 | 8% |
| Forest | 11 | 7% |
| St Andrew | 3 | 2% |
| St Pierre du Bois | 3 | 2% |
| St Saviour | 2 | 1% |
| Torteval | 1 | 1% |
Guernsey parishes only; Alderney, Sark and Herm are counted in the island split above.
8 Guernsey organisations in this sector have no parish on record — a real gap, not an exclusion, and the map fills in as verification proceeds; a further 6 trade on Alderney, Sark or Herm and are counted in the island split rather than on this map.
Where Automotive & Transport is over- and under-represented
A parish on record for 168 of 182 Automotive & Transport organisations (92%)
Tap a parish for its full name and count — at this size some shapes are too small to carry a label. Every parish is in the table.
| Parish | Organisations | vs island (LQ) |
|---|---|---|
| St Peter Port | 51 | 0.71 |
| Vale | 43 | 1.95 |
| St Sampson | 27 | 1.21 |
| Castel | 14 | 1.00 |
| St Martin | 13 | 0.89 |
| Forest | 11 | 1.96 |
| St Andrew | 3 | — |
| St Pierre du Bois | 3 | — |
| St Saviour | 2 | — |
| Torteval | 1 | — |
The same island, drawn on a location quotient: this sector's share of a parish against its share of the island. Hatched parishes hold too few of this sector to compare at all. Parishes holding fewer than 30 of this sector are drawn and tabled but never named in a sentence: a quotient over a handful of organisations moves on one new record, and a superlative that flips that easily is not one.
How old it is
#age ⧉Half of those with a founding year began after 2000
The island's median is 2006. Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once.
Automotive & Transport organisations by founding era
A founding year on record for 85 of 182 Automotive & Transport organisations (47%)
On record for 47% — indicative| Founding era | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| pre-1800 | 0 | 0% |
| 1800s | 1 | 1% |
| 1900–49 | 4 | 5% |
| 1950–79 | 12 | 14% |
| 1980–99 | 19 | 22% |
| 2000–09 | 15 | 18% |
| 2010–19 | 26 | 31% |
| 2020s | 8 | 9% |
Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once.
What they can do
#capabilities ⧉The typical mapped organisation holds 3 capabilities, against 3 island-wide
66% of the sector have at least one service resolved to the graph, across 9 domains, against 71% island-wide. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Capability groups on record
A capability on record for 120 of 182 Automotive & Transport organisations (66%)
| By group | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Servicing & mechanical repair | 36 | 30% |
| Tyres, parts & accessories | 27 | 23% |
| Bodywork, paint & detailing | 26 | 22% |
| Vehicle sales & hire | 25 | 21% |
| Marine trades & services | 19 | 16% |
| Passenger transport | 15 | 13% |
| Driving instruction | 11 | 9% |
| Fuel & charging | 8 | 7% |
| Transport, freight & storage | 7 | 6% |
| Charter, hire & passenger | 6 | 5% |
| Recovery & breakdown | 6 | 5% |
| Fishing & aquaculture | 2 | 2% |
Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
50 of the 120 with a capability on record span two or more of these groups (42%). Two capabilities inside one group are one trade, not two, which is why this counts groups rather than nodes.
What the most organisations are on record for
A capability on record for 120 of 182 Automotive & Transport organisations (66%)
| The busiest nodes | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | 35 | 29% |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | 19 | 16% |
| Body & accident repair | 17 | 14% |
| Tyre fitting & supply | 17 | 14% |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | 16 | 13% |
| Boat repair & maintenance | 14 | 12% |
| Private hire taxi | 12 | 10% |
| Used car sales | 12 | 10% |
| Airport & harbour transfers | 10 | 8% |
| Car parts supply | 10 | 8% |
| Driving school & lessons | 10 | 8% |
| Panel beating & painting | 10 | 8% |
An organisation on two of these is counted on both, so the rows add up to more than the number of organisations.
Capabilities held together
A capability on record for 120 of 182 Automotive & Transport organisations (66%)
| What goes with what | Sector | Count | Row share | vs island (LQ) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | Vehicle repairs & servicing | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | MOT & scheduled servicing | 19 | 23% | 1.47 |
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | Body & accident repair | 8 | 10% | 1.18 |
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | Tyre fitting & supply | 13 | 16% | 1.44 |
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | Diagnostics & fault-finding | 16 | 20% | 1.68 |
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | Boat repair & maintenance | 1 | 1% | 2.21 |
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | Private hire taxi | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | Used car sales | 12 | 15% | 1.26 |
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | Airport & harbour transfers | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | Car parts supply | 9 | 11% | 1.21 |
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | Driving school & lessons | 0 | 0% | — |
| Vehicle repairs & servicing | Panel beating & painting | 3 | 4% | 0.88 |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | Vehicle repairs & servicing | 19 | 33% | 1.47 |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | MOT & scheduled servicing | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | Body & accident repair | 3 | 5% | 0.63 |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | Tyre fitting & supply | 8 | 14% | 1.26 |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | Diagnostics & fault-finding | 9 | 16% | 1.35 |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | Boat repair & maintenance | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | Private hire taxi | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | Used car sales | 9 | 16% | 1.35 |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | Airport & harbour transfers | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | Car parts supply | 8 | 14% | 1.52 |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | Driving school & lessons | 0 | 0% | — |
| MOT & scheduled servicing | Panel beating & painting | 1 | 2% | 0.42 |
| Body & accident repair | Vehicle repairs & servicing | 8 | 27% | 1.18 |
| Body & accident repair | MOT & scheduled servicing | 3 | 10% | 0.63 |
| Body & accident repair | Body & accident repair | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Body & accident repair | Tyre fitting & supply | 3 | 10% | 0.90 |
| Body & accident repair | Diagnostics & fault-finding | 2 | 7% | 0.57 |
| Body & accident repair | Boat repair & maintenance | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Body & accident repair | Private hire taxi | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Body & accident repair | Used car sales | 2 | 7% | 0.57 |
| Body & accident repair | Airport & harbour transfers | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Body & accident repair | Car parts supply | 2 | 7% | 0.72 |
| Body & accident repair | Driving school & lessons | 0 | 0% | — |
| Body & accident repair | Panel beating & painting | 10 | 33% | 7.96 |
| Tyre fitting & supply | Vehicle repairs & servicing | 13 | 33% | 1.44 |
| Tyre fitting & supply | MOT & scheduled servicing | 8 | 20% | 1.26 |
| Tyre fitting & supply | Body & accident repair | 3 | 8% | 0.90 |
| Tyre fitting & supply | Tyre fitting & supply | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Tyre fitting & supply | Diagnostics & fault-finding | 7 | 18% | 1.49 |
| Tyre fitting & supply | Boat repair & maintenance | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Tyre fitting & supply | Private hire taxi | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Tyre fitting & supply | Used car sales | 6 | 15% | 1.28 |
| Tyre fitting & supply | Airport & harbour transfers | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Tyre fitting & supply | Car parts supply | 3 | 8% | 0.81 |
| Tyre fitting & supply | Driving school & lessons | 0 | 0% | — |
| Tyre fitting & supply | Panel beating & painting | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | Vehicle repairs & servicing | 16 | 38% | 1.68 |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | MOT & scheduled servicing | 9 | 21% | 1.35 |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | Body & accident repair | 2 | 5% | 0.57 |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | Tyre fitting & supply | 7 | 17% | 1.49 |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | Diagnostics & fault-finding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | Boat repair & maintenance | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | Private hire taxi | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | Used car sales | 5 | 12% | 1.01 |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | Airport & harbour transfers | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | Car parts supply | 2 | 5% | 0.52 |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | Driving school & lessons | 0 | 0% | — |
| Diagnostics & fault-finding | Panel beating & painting | 1 | 2% | 0.57 |
| Boat repair & maintenance | Vehicle repairs & servicing | 1 | 50% | 2.21 |
| Boat repair & maintenance | MOT & scheduled servicing | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Boat repair & maintenance | Body & accident repair | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Boat repair & maintenance | Tyre fitting & supply | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Boat repair & maintenance | Diagnostics & fault-finding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Boat repair & maintenance | Boat repair & maintenance | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Boat repair & maintenance | Private hire taxi | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Boat repair & maintenance | Used car sales | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Boat repair & maintenance | Airport & harbour transfers | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Boat repair & maintenance | Car parts supply | 1 | 50% | 5.42 |
| Boat repair & maintenance | Driving school & lessons | 0 | 0% | — |
| Boat repair & maintenance | Panel beating & painting | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Private hire taxi | Vehicle repairs & servicing | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Private hire taxi | MOT & scheduled servicing | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Private hire taxi | Body & accident repair | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Private hire taxi | Tyre fitting & supply | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Private hire taxi | Diagnostics & fault-finding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Private hire taxi | Boat repair & maintenance | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Private hire taxi | Private hire taxi | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Private hire taxi | Used car sales | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Private hire taxi | Airport & harbour transfers | 8 | 100% | 44.75 |
| Private hire taxi | Car parts supply | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Private hire taxi | Driving school & lessons | 0 | 0% | — |
| Private hire taxi | Panel beating & painting | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Used car sales | Vehicle repairs & servicing | 12 | 29% | 1.26 |
| Used car sales | MOT & scheduled servicing | 9 | 21% | 1.35 |
| Used car sales | Body & accident repair | 2 | 5% | 0.57 |
| Used car sales | Tyre fitting & supply | 6 | 14% | 1.28 |
| Used car sales | Diagnostics & fault-finding | 5 | 12% | 1.01 |
| Used car sales | Boat repair & maintenance | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Used car sales | Private hire taxi | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Used car sales | Used car sales | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Used car sales | Airport & harbour transfers | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Used car sales | Car parts supply | 8 | 19% | 2.07 |
| Used car sales | Driving school & lessons | 0 | 0% | — |
| Used car sales | Panel beating & painting | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Airport & harbour transfers | Vehicle repairs & servicing | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Airport & harbour transfers | MOT & scheduled servicing | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Airport & harbour transfers | Body & accident repair | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Airport & harbour transfers | Tyre fitting & supply | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Airport & harbour transfers | Diagnostics & fault-finding | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Airport & harbour transfers | Boat repair & maintenance | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Airport & harbour transfers | Private hire taxi | 8 | 100% | 44.75 |
| Airport & harbour transfers | Used car sales | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Airport & harbour transfers | Airport & harbour transfers | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Airport & harbour transfers | Car parts supply | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Airport & harbour transfers | Driving school & lessons | 0 | 0% | — |
| Airport & harbour transfers | Panel beating & painting | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Car parts supply | Vehicle repairs & servicing | 9 | 27% | 1.21 |
| Car parts supply | MOT & scheduled servicing | 8 | 24% | 1.52 |
| Car parts supply | Body & accident repair | 2 | 6% | 0.72 |
| Car parts supply | Tyre fitting & supply | 3 | 9% | 0.81 |
| Car parts supply | Diagnostics & fault-finding | 2 | 6% | 0.52 |
| Car parts supply | Boat repair & maintenance | 1 | 3% | 5.42 |
| Car parts supply | Private hire taxi | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Car parts supply | Used car sales | 8 | 24% | 2.07 |
| Car parts supply | Airport & harbour transfers | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Car parts supply | Car parts supply | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Car parts supply | Driving school & lessons | 0 | 0% | — |
| Car parts supply | Panel beating & painting | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Driving school & lessons | Vehicle repairs & servicing | 0 | — | — |
| Driving school & lessons | MOT & scheduled servicing | 0 | — | — |
| Driving school & lessons | Body & accident repair | 0 | — | — |
| Driving school & lessons | Tyre fitting & supply | 0 | — | — |
| Driving school & lessons | Diagnostics & fault-finding | 0 | — | — |
| Driving school & lessons | Boat repair & maintenance | 0 | — | — |
| Driving school & lessons | Private hire taxi | 0 | — | — |
| Driving school & lessons | Used car sales | 0 | — | — |
| Driving school & lessons | Airport & harbour transfers | 0 | — | — |
| Driving school & lessons | Car parts supply | 0 | — | — |
| Driving school & lessons | Driving school & lessons | 0 | — | — |
| Driving school & lessons | Panel beating & painting | 0 | — | — |
| Panel beating & painting | Vehicle repairs & servicing | 3 | 20% | 0.88 |
| Panel beating & painting | MOT & scheduled servicing | 1 | 7% | 0.42 |
| Panel beating & painting | Body & accident repair | 10 | 67% | 7.96 |
| Panel beating & painting | Tyre fitting & supply | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Panel beating & painting | Diagnostics & fault-finding | 1 | 7% | 0.57 |
| Panel beating & painting | Boat repair & maintenance | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Panel beating & painting | Private hire taxi | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Panel beating & painting | Used car sales | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Panel beating & painting | Airport & harbour transfers | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Panel beating & painting | Car parts supply | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Panel beating & painting | Driving school & lessons | 0 | 0% | — |
| Panel beating & painting | Panel beating & painting | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
Each cell counts the organisations on record for both capabilities; the diagonal is blank on purpose. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Is this what they do, or one of many things they do?
A positioning note on record for 110 of 182 Automotive & Transport organisations (60%)
| How central is it? | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| This is what they do | 84 | 76% |
| Core to the business | 68 | 62% |
| One of many services | 32 | 29% |
| A sideline | 12 | 11% |
The roles overlap: one business can be “this is what they do” for one capability and “a sideline” for another, so these rows add up past the number of businesses.
The sector online
#digital ⧉58% of Automotive & Transport have a website of its own
Against 67% island-wide — 9 points below the island rate. The gap is the robust part: the sector’s own rate is measured over the organisations we have found, and the ones still missing are disproportionately the web-invisible.
Digital presence, this sector and the island
Counted over all 182 active Automotive & Transport organisations
The right-hand column is the gap between automotive & transport and the island; both values are in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.
Each track carries both values at its ends; the gap between automotive & transport and the island is in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.
| Sector against island | Automotive & Transport | The island | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a website | 58% | 67% | −9% |
| Website on a .gg domain | 23% | 27% | −4% |
| Links a social account of any kind | 48% | 54% | −6% |
| Links a Facebook page | 47% | 49% | −2% |
Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented.
Each row is a share of all organisations counted, in the sector and island-wide — not a share of those with a website, so the rows are comparable with one another. 1 further row is not drawn: a platform on record for fewer than 15 organisations here moves several points on one new record, which is wider than the gap it would be read against.
How it's organised
#form ⧉Legal form, ownership and size — as far as they are published
These are published far less often than a phone number. Each module below states its own coverage, and renders the gap rather than a confident number over a silent base.
Automotive & Transport organisations by legal form
A legal form on record for 76 of 182 Automotive & Transport organisations (42%)
On record for 42% — indicative| Legal form | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Limited company | 63 | 83% |
| Sole trader | 10 | 13% |
| Partnership | 1 | 1% |
| States entity | 1 | 1% |
| Other | 1 | 1% |
Sole traders are the systematic undercount here: a limited company publishes its form, a sole trader rarely does.
A further 14 hold something in the legal-form slot that is not a legal form — filing notes, a bare year. Those leave the denominator rather than inflating “other”.
When it is open
#hours ⧉The sector’s working week
22% of those publishing a weekly grid open on a Sunday, and 60% on a Saturday. The median week runs 50 hours.
Automotive & Transport organisations open, by day and hour
Opening hours on record for 90 of 182 Automotive & Transport organisations (49%)
On record for 49% — indicative| Day | Hour | Organisations open |
|---|---|---|
| Mon | 00:00 | 5 |
| Mon | 01:00 | 5 |
| Mon | 02:00 | 5 |
| Mon | 03:00 | 5 |
| Mon | 04:00 | 5 |
| Mon | 05:00 | 7 |
| Mon | 06:00 | 9 |
| Mon | 07:00 | 18 |
| Mon | 08:00 | 70 |
| Mon | 09:00 | 86 |
| Mon | 10:00 | 87 |
| Mon | 11:00 | 87 |
| Mon | 12:00 | 87 |
| Mon | 13:00 | 87 |
| Mon | 14:00 | 88 |
| Mon | 15:00 | 88 |
| Mon | 16:00 | 83 |
| Mon | 17:00 | 48 |
| Mon | 18:00 | 17 |
| Mon | 19:00 | 13 |
| Mon | 20:00 | 9 |
| Mon | 21:00 | 7 |
| Mon | 22:00 | 7 |
| Mon | 23:00 | 6 |
| Tue | 00:00 | 5 |
| Tue | 01:00 | 5 |
| Tue | 02:00 | 5 |
| Tue | 03:00 | 5 |
| Tue | 04:00 | 5 |
| Tue | 05:00 | 7 |
| Tue | 06:00 | 9 |
| Tue | 07:00 | 18 |
| Tue | 08:00 | 71 |
| Tue | 09:00 | 88 |
| Tue | 10:00 | 89 |
| Tue | 11:00 | 89 |
| Tue | 12:00 | 89 |
| Tue | 13:00 | 89 |
| Tue | 14:00 | 90 |
| Tue | 15:00 | 90 |
| Tue | 16:00 | 86 |
| Tue | 17:00 | 50 |
| Tue | 18:00 | 17 |
| Tue | 19:00 | 13 |
| Tue | 20:00 | 9 |
| Tue | 21:00 | 7 |
| Tue | 22:00 | 7 |
| Tue | 23:00 | 6 |
| Wed | 00:00 | 5 |
| Wed | 01:00 | 5 |
| Wed | 02:00 | 5 |
| Wed | 03:00 | 5 |
| Wed | 04:00 | 5 |
| Wed | 05:00 | 7 |
| Wed | 06:00 | 9 |
| Wed | 07:00 | 18 |
| Wed | 08:00 | 71 |
| Wed | 09:00 | 88 |
| Wed | 10:00 | 89 |
| Wed | 11:00 | 89 |
| Wed | 12:00 | 89 |
| Wed | 13:00 | 89 |
| Wed | 14:00 | 90 |
| Wed | 15:00 | 90 |
| Wed | 16:00 | 86 |
| Wed | 17:00 | 50 |
| Wed | 18:00 | 17 |
| Wed | 19:00 | 13 |
| Wed | 20:00 | 9 |
| Wed | 21:00 | 7 |
| Wed | 22:00 | 7 |
| Wed | 23:00 | 6 |
| Thu | 00:00 | 5 |
| Thu | 01:00 | 5 |
| Thu | 02:00 | 5 |
| Thu | 03:00 | 5 |
| Thu | 04:00 | 5 |
| Thu | 05:00 | 7 |
| Thu | 06:00 | 9 |
| Thu | 07:00 | 18 |
| Thu | 08:00 | 71 |
| Thu | 09:00 | 88 |
| Thu | 10:00 | 89 |
| Thu | 11:00 | 89 |
| Thu | 12:00 | 89 |
| Thu | 13:00 | 89 |
| Thu | 14:00 | 90 |
| Thu | 15:00 | 90 |
| Thu | 16:00 | 86 |
| Thu | 17:00 | 50 |
| Thu | 18:00 | 17 |
| Thu | 19:00 | 13 |
| Thu | 20:00 | 9 |
| Thu | 21:00 | 7 |
| Thu | 22:00 | 7 |
| Thu | 23:00 | 6 |
| Fri | 00:00 | 5 |
| Fri | 01:00 | 5 |
| Fri | 02:00 | 5 |
| Fri | 03:00 | 5 |
| Fri | 04:00 | 5 |
| Fri | 05:00 | 6 |
| Fri | 06:00 | 8 |
| Fri | 07:00 | 18 |
| Fri | 08:00 | 71 |
| Fri | 09:00 | 88 |
| Fri | 10:00 | 89 |
| Fri | 11:00 | 89 |
| Fri | 12:00 | 89 |
| Fri | 13:00 | 89 |
| Fri | 14:00 | 90 |
| Fri | 15:00 | 90 |
| Fri | 16:00 | 81 |
| Fri | 17:00 | 48 |
| Fri | 18:00 | 17 |
| Fri | 19:00 | 12 |
| Fri | 20:00 | 8 |
| Fri | 21:00 | 6 |
| Fri | 22:00 | 6 |
| Fri | 23:00 | 6 |
| Sat | 00:00 | 6 |
| Sat | 01:00 | 5 |
| Sat | 02:00 | 5 |
| Sat | 03:00 | 5 |
| Sat | 04:00 | 5 |
| Sat | 05:00 | 5 |
| Sat | 06:00 | 7 |
| Sat | 07:00 | 11 |
| Sat | 08:00 | 29 |
| Sat | 09:00 | 49 |
| Sat | 10:00 | 52 |
| Sat | 11:00 | 52 |
| Sat | 12:00 | 48 |
| Sat | 13:00 | 45 |
| Sat | 14:00 | 44 |
| Sat | 15:00 | 44 |
| Sat | 16:00 | 37 |
| Sat | 17:00 | 23 |
| Sat | 18:00 | 15 |
| Sat | 19:00 | 12 |
| Sat | 20:00 | 10 |
| Sat | 21:00 | 8 |
| Sat | 22:00 | 8 |
| Sat | 23:00 | 8 |
| Sun | 00:00 | 6 |
| Sun | 01:00 | 5 |
| Sun | 02:00 | 5 |
| Sun | 03:00 | 5 |
| Sun | 04:00 | 5 |
| Sun | 05:00 | 5 |
| Sun | 06:00 | 7 |
| Sun | 07:00 | 10 |
| Sun | 08:00 | 15 |
| Sun | 09:00 | 16 |
| Sun | 10:00 | 19 |
| Sun | 11:00 | 19 |
| Sun | 12:00 | 19 |
| Sun | 13:00 | 20 |
| Sun | 14:00 | 20 |
| Sun | 15:00 | 20 |
| Sun | 16:00 | 16 |
| Sun | 17:00 | 15 |
| Sun | 18:00 | 13 |
| Sun | 19:00 | 10 |
| Sun | 20:00 | 8 |
| Sun | 21:00 | 6 |
| Sun | 22:00 | 6 |
| Sun | 23:00 | 5 |
Published opening hours only; a business that does not publish hours is not counted as closed. 127 hold hours of some shape, of which 90 resolve to a weekly grid and 37 are seasonal or per-site prose that must not be half-parsed.
The register is alive
#pulse ⧉The last 90 days
A census that was true in January is folklore by August. This chapter re-checks itself continuously.
Use these numbers
#use ⧉Free to reuse, with attribution
Journalists, researchers, sector bodies and officials are welcome to these figures. Every section has a stable anchor, and every count traces to published evidence. License: CC BY 4.0 — credit “Island Graph” with a link.
The two files are the whole census, not this chapter; the figures here are this sector’s slice of them. The whole census →
Denominators, briefly
#method ⧉This chapter counts over the 182 active organisations whose primary sector is Automotive & Transport — 5% of the 3,407 with a primary sector on record. The wider 228 who work in Automotive & Transport at all are counted in every sector they work in, and are used only where a sentence says “works in”.
Each module divides by what is actually on record for it: a parish for 168, a founding year for 85, a capability resolved to the graph for 120, opening hours that resolve to a weekly grid for 90. Those bases are printed under every chart, because the denominator is part of the datum.
This sector’s own coverage was measured at 79% on 3 September 2026, by capture–recapture against Google's business listings for the Bailiwick, with every organisation that was itself added from those listings left out of the comparison so the two counts stay independent. Every count above is a floor.
Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once. Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Full methodology — populations, tiers, biases and how coverage is measured →