Manufacturing & Industry
62 organisations are counted with Manufacturing & Industry as their primary sector — 1 in 55 of everything with a sector on record, and the 14th largest of 16. A further 87 work in it alongside another sector.
organisations counted with Manufacturing & Industry as their primary sector, across the Bailiwick’s four inhabited islands.
Coverage
#coverage ⧉How complete is this sector’s count?
An estimated 80% of this sector’s organisations are counted. The figure is a measurement, not a target: it comes from the same independent comparison the whole census is measured by, restricted to this sector’s rows.
Island-wide, the Bailiwick’s true trading population is estimated at 4,877–5,990, measured on 3 September 2026 by capture–recapture against Google's business listings for the Bailiwick, with every organisation that was itself added from those listings left out of the comparison so the two counts stay independent.
A sector’s coverage is published as a percentage only. The stratum carries no confidence interval, so a sector population would be a point estimate dressed as a range — and the organisations invisible to both the census and the comparison listing pull every such estimate down.
Every count in this chapter is therefore a floor, never a total.
Numbers you can print
#headlines ⧉The figures in this chapter that clear the citable bar — coverage high enough, count large enough, denominator named. A figure that does not clear it appears further down as a chart, badged, or not at all.
The signature
#signature ⧉Concentrated in St Sampson and Vale
St Sampson holds the most in raw terms — 18 of the 55 whose parish is on record. No single parish here is large enough to carry a quotient, but St Sampson and Vale together hold 32 of the 55, a concentration of 2.20. A quotient of one means the same mix as the island, which is the commonest reading and should look like nothing. Smaller parishes are drawn but not named: below 30 organisations a quotient moves on a single new record.
Where Manufacturing & Industry is over- and under-represented
A parish on record for 55 of 62 Manufacturing & Industry organisations (89%)
Tap a parish for its full name and count — at this size some shapes are too small to carry a label. Every parish is in the table.
| Parish | Organisations | vs island (LQ) |
|---|---|---|
| St Sampson | 18 | 2.46 |
| St Peter Port | 14 | 0.59 |
| Vale | 14 | 1.94 |
| St Saviour | 3 | — |
| Castel | 2 | — |
| St Martin | 1 | — |
| Forest | 1 | — |
| St Andrew | 1 | — |
| St Pierre du Bois | 1 | — |
A location quotient: this sector's share of a parish against its share of the island. A quotient of one means "the same mix as the island", and should look like nothing. Hatched parishes hold too few of this sector to compare at all, and parishes holding fewer than 30 are drawn and tabled but never named in a sentence — a quotient over a handful moves on one new record.
St Sampson and Vale hold 32 between them — a concentration of 2.20 against the same two parishes' share of everything counted. Neither parish is large enough on its own for a quotient to survive one new record, so the block is what the prose names; both cells stay drawn, tabled and exported. 5 Guernsey organisations in this sector have no parish on record — a real gap, not an exclusion, and the map fills in as verification proceeds; a further 2 trade on Alderney, Sark or Herm and are counted in the island split rather than on this map.
What it is made of
#composition ⧉Engineering leads, on 25 organisations
Every organisation is counted once, in its primary sub-sector. Separately, 87 organisations outside this count work in Manufacturing & Industry alongside another sector — they are not in the bars below.
Manufacturing & Industry by sub-sector
Counted over all 62 active Manufacturing & Industry organisations
| Primary sub-sector | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering | 25 | 40% |
| Plant Hire | 13 | 21% |
| Manufacturing | 11 | 18% |
| Warehousing & Logistics | 6 | 10% |
| Waste & Recycling | 6 | 10% |
| Direct at sector level | 1 | 2% |
Counts each organisation's primary sub-sector, so the bars sum to the sector, and each is the roll call the directory lists under that name.
1 are classified straight at sector level with no sub-sector — a real cohort, kept visible rather than folded into the largest bar. 87 further organisations work in Manufacturing & Industry alongside another sector and are not in these bars: each is counted in the sub-sector of the sector it calls its main line. "Works in", never "is in".
Where it happens
#parishes ⧉St Sampson holds 18 of them
1 in 3 of the 55 whose parish is on record. Beyond Guernsey, Alderney 1, Sark 1.
Manufacturing & Industry organisations by parish
A parish on record for 55 of 62 Manufacturing & Industry organisations (89%)
Tap a parish for its full name and count — at this size some shapes are too small to carry a label. Every parish is in the table.
| Parish | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| St Sampson | 18 | 33% |
| St Peter Port | 14 | 25% |
| Vale | 14 | 25% |
| St Saviour | 3 | 5% |
| Castel | 2 | 4% |
| St Martin | 1 | 2% |
| Forest | 1 | 2% |
| St Andrew | 1 | 2% |
| St Pierre du Bois | 1 | 2% |
Guernsey parishes only; Alderney, Sark and Herm are counted in the island split above.
5 Guernsey organisations in this sector have no parish on record — a real gap, not an exclusion, and the map fills in as verification proceeds; a further 2 trade on Alderney, Sark or Herm and are counted in the island split rather than on this map.
How old it is
#age ⧉Half of those with a founding year began after 1995
The island's median is 2006. Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once.
Manufacturing & Industry organisations by founding era
A founding year on record for 35 of 62 Manufacturing & Industry organisations (56%)
On record for 56% — indicative| Founding era | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| pre-1800 | 0 | 0% |
| 1800s | 0 | 0% |
| 1900–49 | 0 | 0% |
| 1950–79 | 5 | 14% |
| 1980–99 | 15 | 43% |
| 2000–09 | 7 | 20% |
| 2010–19 | 5 | 14% |
| 2020s | 3 | 9% |
Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once.
What they can do
#capabilities ⧉The typical mapped organisation holds 3 capabilities, against 3 island-wide
81% of the sector have at least one service resolved to the graph, across 9 domains, against 71% island-wide. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Capability groups on record
A capability on record for 50 of 62 Manufacturing & Industry organisations (81%)
| By group | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture, surveying & engineering | 13 | 26% |
| Plant hire & site equipment | 13 | 26% |
| Business consulting & advisory | 12 | 24% |
| Metalwork, fabrication & manufacturing | 11 | 22% |
| Specialist services | 7 | 14% |
| Industrial & mechanical engineering | 5 | 10% |
| Waste & recycling | 5 | 10% |
| Recruitment, training & coaching | 1 | 2% |
| Risk, regulatory & compliance | 1 | 2% |
Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
31 of the 50 with a capability on record span two or more of these groups (62%). Two capabilities inside one group are one trade, not two, which is why this counts groups rather than nodes.
What the most organisations are on record for
A capability on record for 50 of 62 Manufacturing & Industry organisations (81%)
| The busiest nodes | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering consulting | 12 | 24% |
| Plant & equipment hire | 10 | 20% |
| Civil & structural engineering | 9 | 18% |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | 6 | 12% |
| Project & programme management | 6 | 12% |
| Records & document management | 6 | 12% |
| Welding services | 6 | 12% |
| Mechanical engineering | 5 | 10% |
| Metalwork & fabrication | 5 | 10% |
| Metalwork & fabrication | 5 | 10% |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | 5 | 10% |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | 5 | 10% |
An organisation on two of these is counted on both, so the rows add up to more than the number of organisations.
Capabilities held together
A capability on record for 50 of 62 Manufacturing & Industry organisations (81%)
| What goes with what | Sector | Count | Row share | vs island (LQ) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering consulting | Engineering consulting | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Engineering consulting | Plant & equipment hire | 1 | 5% | 0.44 |
| Engineering consulting | Civil & structural engineering | 8 | 38% | 3.09 |
| Engineering consulting | Earthmoving & excavator hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Engineering consulting | Project & programme management | 6 | 29% | 2.82 |
| Engineering consulting | Records & document management | 0 | 0% | — |
| Engineering consulting | Welding services | 1 | 5% | 0.47 |
| Engineering consulting | Mechanical engineering | 4 | 19% | 2.63 |
| Engineering consulting | Metalwork & fabrication | 1 | 5% | 0.66 |
| Engineering consulting | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Engineering consulting | Powered access & site lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Engineering consulting | Steel & stainless fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Plant & equipment hire | Engineering consulting | 1 | 7% | 0.44 |
| Plant & equipment hire | Plant & equipment hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Plant & equipment hire | Civil & structural engineering | 1 | 7% | 0.54 |
| Plant & equipment hire | Earthmoving & excavator hire | 6 | 40% | 6.13 |
| Plant & equipment hire | Project & programme management | 1 | 7% | 0.66 |
| Plant & equipment hire | Records & document management | 0 | 0% | — |
| Plant & equipment hire | Welding services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Plant & equipment hire | Mechanical engineering | 2 | 13% | 1.84 |
| Plant & equipment hire | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Plant & equipment hire | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Plant & equipment hire | Powered access & site lighting hire | 4 | 27% | 6.13 |
| Plant & equipment hire | Steel & stainless fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Civil & structural engineering | Engineering consulting | 8 | 47% | 3.09 |
| Civil & structural engineering | Plant & equipment hire | 1 | 6% | 0.54 |
| Civil & structural engineering | Civil & structural engineering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Civil & structural engineering | Earthmoving & excavator hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Civil & structural engineering | Project & programme management | 5 | 29% | 2.90 |
| Civil & structural engineering | Records & document management | 0 | 0% | — |
| Civil & structural engineering | Welding services | 1 | 6% | 0.58 |
| Civil & structural engineering | Mechanical engineering | 1 | 6% | 0.81 |
| Civil & structural engineering | Metalwork & fabrication | 1 | 6% | 0.81 |
| Civil & structural engineering | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Civil & structural engineering | Powered access & site lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Civil & structural engineering | Steel & stainless fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | Engineering consulting | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | Plant & equipment hire | 6 | 67% | 6.13 |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | Civil & structural engineering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | Earthmoving & excavator hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | Project & programme management | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | Records & document management | 0 | 0% | — |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | Welding services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | Mechanical engineering | 1 | 11% | 1.53 |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | Powered access & site lighting hire | 2 | 22% | 5.11 |
| Earthmoving & excavator hire | Steel & stainless fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Project & programme management | Engineering consulting | 6 | 43% | 2.82 |
| Project & programme management | Plant & equipment hire | 1 | 7% | 0.66 |
| Project & programme management | Civil & structural engineering | 5 | 36% | 2.90 |
| Project & programme management | Earthmoving & excavator hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Project & programme management | Project & programme management | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Project & programme management | Records & document management | 0 | 0% | — |
| Project & programme management | Welding services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Project & programme management | Mechanical engineering | 2 | 14% | 1.97 |
| Project & programme management | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Project & programme management | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Project & programme management | Powered access & site lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Project & programme management | Steel & stainless fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Records & document management | Engineering consulting | 0 | — | — |
| Records & document management | Plant & equipment hire | 0 | — | — |
| Records & document management | Civil & structural engineering | 0 | — | — |
| Records & document management | Earthmoving & excavator hire | 0 | — | — |
| Records & document management | Project & programme management | 0 | — | — |
| Records & document management | Records & document management | 0 | — | — |
| Records & document management | Welding services | 0 | — | — |
| Records & document management | Mechanical engineering | 0 | — | — |
| Records & document management | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | — | — |
| Records & document management | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | — | — |
| Records & document management | Powered access & site lighting hire | 0 | — | — |
| Records & document management | Steel & stainless fabrication | 0 | — | — |
| Welding services | Engineering consulting | 1 | 7% | 0.47 |
| Welding services | Plant & equipment hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Welding services | Civil & structural engineering | 1 | 7% | 0.58 |
| Welding services | Earthmoving & excavator hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Welding services | Project & programme management | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Welding services | Records & document management | 0 | 0% | — |
| Welding services | Welding services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Welding services | Mechanical engineering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Welding services | Metalwork & fabrication | 4 | 29% | 3.94 |
| Welding services | Metalwork & fabrication | 4 | 29% | 3.58 |
| Welding services | Powered access & site lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Welding services | Steel & stainless fabrication | 4 | 29% | 3.58 |
| Mechanical engineering | Engineering consulting | 4 | 40% | 2.63 |
| Mechanical engineering | Plant & equipment hire | 2 | 20% | 1.84 |
| Mechanical engineering | Civil & structural engineering | 1 | 10% | 0.81 |
| Mechanical engineering | Earthmoving & excavator hire | 1 | 10% | 1.53 |
| Mechanical engineering | Project & programme management | 2 | 20% | 1.97 |
| Mechanical engineering | Records & document management | 0 | 0% | — |
| Mechanical engineering | Welding services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Mechanical engineering | Mechanical engineering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Mechanical engineering | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Mechanical engineering | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Mechanical engineering | Powered access & site lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Mechanical engineering | Steel & stainless fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Engineering consulting | 1 | 10% | 0.66 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Plant & equipment hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Civil & structural engineering | 1 | 10% | 0.81 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Earthmoving & excavator hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Project & programme management | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Records & document management | 0 | 0% | — |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Welding services | 4 | 40% | 3.94 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Mechanical engineering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Metalwork & fabrication | 2 | 20% | 2.51 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Powered access & site lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Steel & stainless fabrication | 2 | 20% | 2.51 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Engineering consulting | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Plant & equipment hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Civil & structural engineering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Earthmoving & excavator hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Project & programme management | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Records & document management | 0 | 0% | — |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Welding services | 4 | 36% | 3.58 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Mechanical engineering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Metalwork & fabrication | 2 | 18% | 2.51 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Powered access & site lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Metalwork & fabrication | Steel & stainless fabrication | 5 | 45% | 5.70 |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | Engineering consulting | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | Plant & equipment hire | 4 | 67% | 6.13 |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | Civil & structural engineering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | Earthmoving & excavator hire | 2 | 33% | 5.11 |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | Project & programme management | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | Records & document management | 0 | 0% | — |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | Welding services | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | Mechanical engineering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | Metalwork & fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | Powered access & site lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Powered access & site lighting hire | Steel & stainless fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | Engineering consulting | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | Plant & equipment hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | Civil & structural engineering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | Earthmoving & excavator hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | Project & programme management | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | Records & document management | 0 | 0% | — |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | Welding services | 4 | 36% | 3.58 |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | Mechanical engineering | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | Metalwork & fabrication | 2 | 18% | 2.51 |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | Metalwork & fabrication | 5 | 45% | 5.70 |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | Powered access & site lighting hire | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
| Steel & stainless fabrication | Steel & stainless fabrication | 0 | 0% | 0.00 |
Each cell counts the organisations on record for both capabilities; the diagonal is blank on purpose. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Is this what they do, or one of many things they do?
A positioning note on record for 49 of 62 Manufacturing & Industry organisations (79%)
| How central is it? | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| This is what they do | 40 | 82% |
| Core to the business | 22 | 45% |
| One of many services | 12 | 24% |
| A sideline | 1 | 2% |
The roles overlap: one business can be “this is what they do” for one capability and “a sideline” for another, so these rows add up past the number of businesses.
The sector online
#digital ⧉65% of Manufacturing & Industry have a website of its own
Against 67% island-wide — 2 points below the island rate. The gap is the robust part: the sector’s own rate is measured over the organisations we have found, and the ones still missing are disproportionately the web-invisible.
Digital presence, this sector and the island
Counted over all 62 active Manufacturing & Industry organisations
The right-hand column is the gap between manufacturing & industry and the island; both values are in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.
Each track carries both values at its ends; the gap between manufacturing & industry and the island is in the table view. Measured in share of organisations.
| Sector against island | Manufacturing & Industry | The island | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Has a website | 65% | 67% | −2% |
| Website on a .gg domain | 34% | 27% | +7% |
| Links a social account of any kind | 65% | 54% | +11% |
| Links a Facebook page | 60% | 49% | +11% |
Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented.
Each row is a share of all organisations counted, in the sector and island-wide — not a share of those with a website, so the rows are comparable with one another. 1 further row is not drawn: a platform on record for fewer than 15 organisations here moves several points on one new record, which is wider than the gap it would be read against.
How it's organised
#form ⧉Legal form, ownership and size — as far as they are published
These are published far less often than a phone number. Each module below states its own coverage, and renders the gap rather than a confident number over a silent base.
Manufacturing & Industry organisations by legal form
A legal form on record for 41 of 62 Manufacturing & Industry organisations (66%)
| Legal form | Organisations | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Limited company | 40 | 98% |
| Sole trader | 1 | 2% |
Sole traders are the systematic undercount here: a limited company publishes its form, a sole trader rarely does.
A further 3 hold something in the legal-form slot that is not a legal form — filing notes, a bare year. Those leave the denominator rather than inflating “other”.
When it is open
#hours ⧉The sector’s working week
18% of those publishing a weekly grid open on a Sunday, and 29% on a Saturday.
Manufacturing & Industry organisations open, by day and hour
Opening hours on record for 28 of 62 Manufacturing & Industry organisations (45%)
On record for 45% — indicative| Day | Hour | Organisations open |
|---|---|---|
| Mon | 00:00 | 3 |
| Mon | 01:00 | 3 |
| Mon | 02:00 | 3 |
| Mon | 03:00 | 3 |
| Mon | 04:00 | 3 |
| Mon | 05:00 | 3 |
| Mon | 06:00 | 4 |
| Mon | 07:00 | 10 |
| Mon | 08:00 | 23 |
| Mon | 09:00 | 26 |
| Mon | 10:00 | 28 |
| Mon | 11:00 | 28 |
| Mon | 12:00 | 28 |
| Mon | 13:00 | 28 |
| Mon | 14:00 | 28 |
| Mon | 15:00 | 28 |
| Mon | 16:00 | 26 |
| Mon | 17:00 | 7 |
| Mon | 18:00 | 3 |
| Mon | 19:00 | 3 |
| Mon | 20:00 | 3 |
| Mon | 21:00 | 3 |
| Mon | 22:00 | 3 |
| Mon | 23:00 | 3 |
| Tue | 00:00 | 3 |
| Tue | 01:00 | 3 |
| Tue | 02:00 | 3 |
| Tue | 03:00 | 3 |
| Tue | 04:00 | 3 |
| Tue | 05:00 | 3 |
| Tue | 06:00 | 4 |
| Tue | 07:00 | 10 |
| Tue | 08:00 | 23 |
| Tue | 09:00 | 26 |
| Tue | 10:00 | 28 |
| Tue | 11:00 | 28 |
| Tue | 12:00 | 28 |
| Tue | 13:00 | 28 |
| Tue | 14:00 | 28 |
| Tue | 15:00 | 28 |
| Tue | 16:00 | 26 |
| Tue | 17:00 | 8 |
| Tue | 18:00 | 3 |
| Tue | 19:00 | 3 |
| Tue | 20:00 | 3 |
| Tue | 21:00 | 3 |
| Tue | 22:00 | 3 |
| Tue | 23:00 | 3 |
| Wed | 00:00 | 3 |
| Wed | 01:00 | 3 |
| Wed | 02:00 | 3 |
| Wed | 03:00 | 3 |
| Wed | 04:00 | 3 |
| Wed | 05:00 | 3 |
| Wed | 06:00 | 4 |
| Wed | 07:00 | 10 |
| Wed | 08:00 | 23 |
| Wed | 09:00 | 26 |
| Wed | 10:00 | 28 |
| Wed | 11:00 | 28 |
| Wed | 12:00 | 28 |
| Wed | 13:00 | 28 |
| Wed | 14:00 | 28 |
| Wed | 15:00 | 28 |
| Wed | 16:00 | 26 |
| Wed | 17:00 | 7 |
| Wed | 18:00 | 3 |
| Wed | 19:00 | 3 |
| Wed | 20:00 | 3 |
| Wed | 21:00 | 3 |
| Wed | 22:00 | 3 |
| Wed | 23:00 | 3 |
| Thu | 00:00 | 3 |
| Thu | 01:00 | 3 |
| Thu | 02:00 | 3 |
| Thu | 03:00 | 3 |
| Thu | 04:00 | 3 |
| Thu | 05:00 | 3 |
| Thu | 06:00 | 4 |
| Thu | 07:00 | 10 |
| Thu | 08:00 | 23 |
| Thu | 09:00 | 26 |
| Thu | 10:00 | 27 |
| Thu | 11:00 | 27 |
| Thu | 12:00 | 27 |
| Thu | 13:00 | 27 |
| Thu | 14:00 | 27 |
| Thu | 15:00 | 27 |
| Thu | 16:00 | 25 |
| Thu | 17:00 | 6 |
| Thu | 18:00 | 3 |
| Thu | 19:00 | 3 |
| Thu | 20:00 | 3 |
| Thu | 21:00 | 3 |
| Thu | 22:00 | 3 |
| Thu | 23:00 | 3 |
| Fri | 00:00 | 3 |
| Fri | 01:00 | 3 |
| Fri | 02:00 | 3 |
| Fri | 03:00 | 3 |
| Fri | 04:00 | 3 |
| Fri | 05:00 | 3 |
| Fri | 06:00 | 4 |
| Fri | 07:00 | 11 |
| Fri | 08:00 | 23 |
| Fri | 09:00 | 27 |
| Fri | 10:00 | 28 |
| Fri | 11:00 | 28 |
| Fri | 12:00 | 27 |
| Fri | 13:00 | 27 |
| Fri | 14:00 | 27 |
| Fri | 15:00 | 26 |
| Fri | 16:00 | 22 |
| Fri | 17:00 | 7 |
| Fri | 18:00 | 3 |
| Fri | 19:00 | 3 |
| Fri | 20:00 | 3 |
| Fri | 21:00 | 3 |
| Fri | 22:00 | 3 |
| Fri | 23:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 00:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 01:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 02:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 03:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 04:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 05:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 06:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 07:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 08:00 | 6 |
| Sat | 09:00 | 6 |
| Sat | 10:00 | 8 |
| Sat | 11:00 | 8 |
| Sat | 12:00 | 5 |
| Sat | 13:00 | 5 |
| Sat | 14:00 | 5 |
| Sat | 15:00 | 5 |
| Sat | 16:00 | 4 |
| Sat | 17:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 18:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 19:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 20:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 21:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 22:00 | 3 |
| Sat | 23:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 00:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 01:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 02:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 03:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 04:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 05:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 06:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 07:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 08:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 09:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 10:00 | 5 |
| Sun | 11:00 | 5 |
| Sun | 12:00 | 5 |
| Sun | 13:00 | 5 |
| Sun | 14:00 | 5 |
| Sun | 15:00 | 5 |
| Sun | 16:00 | 4 |
| Sun | 17:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 18:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 19:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 20:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 21:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 22:00 | 3 |
| Sun | 23:00 | 3 |
Published opening hours only; a business that does not publish hours is not counted as closed. 29 hold hours of some shape, of which 28 resolve to a weekly grid and 1 are seasonal or per-site prose that must not be half-parsed.
The register is alive
#pulse ⧉The last 90 days
A census that was true in January is folklore by August. This chapter re-checks itself continuously.
Use these numbers
#use ⧉Free to reuse, with attribution
Journalists, researchers, sector bodies and officials are welcome to these figures. Every section has a stable anchor, and every count traces to published evidence. License: CC BY 4.0 — credit “Island Graph” with a link.
The two files are the whole census, not this chapter; the figures here are this sector’s slice of them. The whole census →
Denominators, briefly
#method ⧉This chapter counts over the 62 active organisations whose primary sector is Manufacturing & Industry — 1 in 55 of the 3,407 with a primary sector on record. The wider 149 who work in Manufacturing & Industry at all are counted in every sector they work in, and are used only where a sentence says “works in”.
Each module divides by what is actually on record for it: a parish for 55, a founding year for 35, a capability resolved to the graph for 50, opening hours that resolve to a weekly grid for 28. Those bases are printed under every chart, because the denominator is part of the datum.
This sector’s own coverage was measured at 80% on 3 September 2026, by capture–recapture against Google's business listings for the Bailiwick, with every organisation that was itself added from those listings left out of the comparison so the two counts stay independent. Every count above is a floor.
Counts organisations still trading that publish a founding year; older firms are likelier to do so — survivorship and reporting bias at once. Verified from published evidence; businesses without a web presence are under-represented. Capabilities as published by each organisation and resolved to the graph; a business with no capability claim is not necessarily a business that does none of these things.
Full methodology — populations, tiers, biases and how coverage is measured →